FESTIVAL PROGRAM 2016

Klangspuren Schwaz

SUN 09/04

PRELUDE: RENT A MUSICIAN

From 4 p.m. in living rooms and other appropriate spaces between Telfs and Jenbach

 

Short concerts in private living rooms featuring participants of the KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL

ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY. Invite a duet, trio or quartet to perform and get your neighbours, friends

and relatives over.

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

TUE 09/06

KLANGSPUREN CAFÉ: DE-CONSTRUCT

7 p.m., Paulinum Schwaz, Paulinumweg 1, Schwaz

 

In conversation with Wolfgang Praxmarer – music journalist and a long-standing facilitator of the KLANGSPUREN CAFÉ – the Composer Conductor in Residence Enno Poppe will give insight into his work and in conclusion invite his audience to listen in on a rehearsal with the ENSEMBLE MODERN ORCHESTRA.

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

THU 09/08

KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL OPENING 2016

ENSEMBLE MODERN ORCHESTRA

8 p.m., Silbersaal im SZENTRUM, Andreas-Hofer- Straße 10, Schwaz

 

Enno Poppe Keilschrift (2006)

for orchestra AP

Bernhard Gander Blood Beat (reloaded) (2016)

for orchestra AP

Simon Steen-Andersen Run Time Error @ Opel feat. Ensemble Modern (2009/2016)

World premiere of the complete version for orchestra and video installation

 

Ensemble Modern Orchestra:

Ensemble Modern

IEMA Ensemble Frankfurt

Klangspuren Academy Ensemble

 

Enno Poppe conductor

Simon Steen-Andersen video control

Norbert Ommer sound management

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

FRI 09/09

KLANGSPUREN & SPRACHSALZ

IEMA ENSEMBLE FRANKFURT

7 p.m., Kurhaus Hall Stadtgraben 17 Hall i.T.

 

Hakan Ulus Tawāf(2016) WP

Enno Poppe Salz (2005)

for ensemble

Brian Ferneyhough La Chute d’Icare (1988)

for clarinet solo and ensemble

Hannes Kerschbaumer Kritzung (2015)

or prepared viola and 3 musicians with wooden objects

Simon Steen-Andersen In spite of, and may be even therefore (2007)

for ensemble

 

Pablo Druker conductor

 

9 p.m.

Marcel Beyer reading

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

FRI 09/09

LATE NITE LOUNGE

DENSELAND

8 p.m. Uhr Kulturlabor Stromboli, Krippgasse 11, Hall

 

RACK IT – NEW SONGS (AP)

 

David Moss voice, words

Hanno Leichtmann percussion, electronics, synthesizer

Hannes Strobl electric bass/electronics

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SAT 09/10

KLANGSPUREN ACADEMY ENSEMBLE

5 p.m. Vier und Einzig, Haller Straße 41, Innsbruck

 

Iannis Xenakis Atrées (1956-1962)

for ensemble

Samir Odeh-Tamimi Cihangir (2008)

für chamber ensemble

Raphaël Cendo Action Painting (2004/2005)

for 15 musicians

George Benjamin Octet (1978)

for flute, clarinet, celesta, percussion and solo strings

Enno Poppe Speicher 1 (2009/2010)

for large Ensemble

 

Enno Poppe Dirigent

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SAT 09/10

ENSEMBLE MOSAIK

DISKRETE MASCHINEN

8 p.m., Treibhaus, Turm, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

Carlos Sandoval AntiLego 1 (2015)

for keyboard and video

Mauro Lanza / Andrea Valle Regnum vegetabile (2014)

for sextet and electromechanical devices'

Carlos Sandoval AntiLego 2 (2015)

for oboe, violin and video

Alexander Schubert Point Ones (2012)

für sensor-augmented conductor, small ensemble and live-electronics

Enno Poppe Rad (2003)

for two keyboards

Carlos Sandoval AntiLego 3 (2015)

for clarinet, viola and video

Orm Finnendahl AST (2015)

for 6 instrumentalists with 32 electromechanical percussion, live-electronics and tape

Enno Poppe Dirigent

Ernst Surberg / Sebastian Berweck Keyboard

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SUN 09/11

ENSEMBLE MODERN

Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Straße 10, Schwaz

 

7.30 p.m.

Introduction: Michael Zwenzner music publicist

 

CONCERT

8 p.m.

 

Johannes Motschmann Attack Decay (2011) AP

for ensemble

Martin Grütter Schakal (2015)

for two trumpets, horn, trombone and tuba (or bassoon) AP

Steingrimur Rohloff Der erste Mensch (2011) AP

for ensemble

Simon Steen-Andersen Black Box Music (2012)

for percussion solo, amplified box, 15 instruments and video

 

Jonathan Stockhammer Dirigent

Håkon Stene percussion

 

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

WED 09/14

COMIC FILM MUSIC I

ANNODAZUMAL

18.00 Uhr, Leokino, Anichstraße 36, Innsbruck

 

Animated film only really became appreciated when it learned to make sound too. Classical and rare masterpieces of early motion-picture-sound-magic

 

SHORT FILMS

Walt Disney / Ub Iwerks Steamboat Willie (USA 1928)

Walt Disney The Skeleton Dance – A Silly Symphony (USA 1929)

Dave Fleischer / Shamus Culhane Betty Boop's Bamboo Isle (USA 1932)

 

LONG FILM

James Algar / Samuel Armstrong Fantasia (USA 1940)

 

Selected by Irene Genhart

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

THU 09/15

KLANGSPUREN LOUDER

6 p.m. Treibhaus, Roter Salon, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

New works by the young participants of the composers’ workshop KLANGSPUREN LOUDER

 

Sebastian Tannhäuser Kaleidoscope

Elias Jocher Jordan

Tobias Falkner Shadow

Elias Gäbler Duale Einsamkeit

Raphael Gaar De la Nada (Aus dem Nichts) 

Anna Lehner Somewhere under the Rainbow

Benjamin Buchberger Scheinbar Mühelos

 

Boglárka Pecze clarinet

Caleb Salgado double bass

Cathy Milliken overall direction KLANGSPUREN LOUDER

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

Displaying results ###SPAN_BEGIN###%s to %s out of ###SPAN_BEGIN###%s
<< First < Previous 1-10 11-20 21-24 Next > Last >>