Skip to main content

Festivalprogramm
11.09.–20.09.2020

FRI 09/11
8:00 p.m. Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10  
€ 18

OPENING CONCERT

Hannes Kerschbaumer: schiefer for orchestra (2017)
Adriana Hölszky: Apeiron, concert for violin and string orchestra (2018), AP
Gerd Kühr: Música pura. Five movements for ensemble (2010/2011) With four interludes: Guillaume de Machaut, Hoquetus David for chamber ensemble (arranged by Harrison Birtwistle, 1969) and Three Old English Instrumental Motets (arranged by Peter Maxwell Davies, 1973–1977)

Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck
Martin Mumelter, violin
Titus Engel, conductor

SAT 09/12
10:00 a.m. Schwaz, several musical stops
€ 12

MUSICAL HIKE: CITY SHORTS

Works by Adriana Hölszky, Bernhard Gander, Markus Hechtle, György Kurtág, Emmanuel Nunes, Wolfgang Rihm, Nikos Skalkottas und Edgard Varèse  

With Ivana Pristašová, Violine/Mathilde Hoursiangou, Klavier (soloists by PHACE), participants of  International Ensemble Modern Academy (IEMA), Barbara Romen, dulicmer/Gunter Schneider, guitar, Jorge Sánchez-Chiong, turntables.

SAT 09/12
8:00 p.m. Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, Universitätsstr. 1
€ 18

Phace & Face

Pierluigi Billone: Face Dia.De for two female voices and 8 soloists (2019), 65'

PHACE
Anna Clare Hauf, voice
Annette Schönmüller, voice
Johannes Kalitzke, conductor

SUN 09/13
6:00 p.m. Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10
€ 18

AUTONOMOUS AND TOGETHER

Mathias Spahlinger: doppelt bejaht. 17 etudes for chamber orchestra without conductor (2009/2019–2020) ca. 90', world premiere of the version for chamber orchestra)

oesterreichisches ensemble für neue musik
Oswald Sallaberger, rehearsal conductor

MON 09/14
7:00 p.m. Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, Universitätsstr. 1
€ 12

Wandelkonzert

Works by Helga Arias Parra, Friedrich Goldmann, Markus Hechtle, Mauricio Kagel, Uroš Rojko, Kazimierz Serocki und Edgard Varèse.

Participants of the International Ensemble Modern Academy

WED 09/16
6:00 p.m. Innsbruck, Hofkirche, Universitätsstr. 2
€ 18

Doubled Organ

Wolfgang Mitterer: Grand jeu 2 for organ and electronics (2018), 50'

Wolfgang Mitterer, Renaissanc organ and electronics

WED 09/16
8:00 p.m. Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, Großer Saal, Universitätsstr. 1
€ 18

Iema in Concert

Edgard Varèse: Octandre for seven wind players and double bass (1923), 7'
Friedrich Goldmann: Linie/Splitter for 7 players (1996), 12'
Karola Obermüller: helical for chamber orchestra (2005-2006), 12'
Mauricio Kagel: Ludwig van. Hommage von Beethoven (1969, ca. 35';
arranged by Hermann Kretzschmar, 2020)

Participants of the International Ensemble Modern Academy

THU 09/17
8:00 p.m. Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, Großer Saal, Universitätsstr. 1
€ 18

DARING TRANSITIONS

Oxana Omelchuk: Wow and Flutter for two solo trombones and Ensemble (2017), 25'
Vinko Globokar: Passaggio verso il rischio for ensemble (2017), 30'

Studio Dan
Daniel Riegler und Matthias Muche, trombones

07:30 p.m. Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

Duo Bertocini/ Lehn

Tiziana Bertoncini, violin / Thomas Lehn, analogue synthesizer

09:30 p.m. Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

Georg Grawe Trio

Georg Graewe, pianoforte
Peter Herbert, double bass
Wolfgang Reisinger, drums

SAT 09/19
5:00 p.m. Schwaz, SZentrum, main entrance
Admission free

KLANGSPUREN MEMORIES: SOUND INSTALLATION

Presentation with Jorge Sánchez-Chiong, composer, and Veronika Großberger, music educator, and studentes of Paulinum Schwaz

SAT 09/19
6:00 p.m. Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10
€ 25

Improv #4 – #6

BLACK BURST SOUND GENERATOR

Performance by Susanna Gartmayer, bass clarinet, and
Brigitta Bödenauer, electronics

07:30 p.m. Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

Zimt

Barbara Romen, hammered dulcimer, Gunter Schneider, guitars,
Angélica Castelló, paetzold flutes + electronics, Burkhard Stangl, guitars,
Kai Fagaschinski, clarinet

9:30 p.m. Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

LORENZ RAABS :XY BAND

Lorenz Raab, trumpet + fluegelhorn, Christoph Dienz, electrical zither,
Matthias Pichler, double bass, Beate Wiesinger, double bass,
Herbert Pirker, drums

SUN 09/20
8:00 p.m. Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, Großer Saal, Universitätsstr. 1
€ 18

Klangforum Wien

Clara Iannotta: a stir among the stars, a making way (2019/2020), UA, 20'
Commissioned by Klangforum Wien and Klangspuren Schwaz
Liza Lim: Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2017-2018), 41'

Klangforum Wien
Sophie Schafleitner, violin
Johannes Kalitzke, conductor