Skip to main content

Programmarchiv 2019

SUN 09/01

RENT A MUSICIAN

From 2:00 p.m. Uhr, privat rooms from Telfs to Jenbach

 

Short concerts in Tyrolean living rooms with participants of the International Ensemble Modern Academy (IEMA) and students of Tyrolean Conservatory (Ensemble konStellation). Invite a duo, trio, or quartet to play in your home or workplace and have your neighbors, friends, and relatives over to listen.

 

SUN 09/01

WANDELKONZERT I

9:00 p.m. Uhr, Schwaz, Franziskanerkloster, Kreuzgang, Gilmstr. 1

 

A musical promenade through the historical cloister of the Franciscan convent with works by Mark Andre, Thierry de Mey, Sofia Gubaidulina, Salvatore Sciarrino, and Vito Žuraj, among others.

 

 

THU 09/05

CONVERSATION CONCERT WITH MARK ANDRE

7:00 p.m., Schwaz, Museum der Völker, St. Martin 16

 

Lydia Jeschke will talk with this year’s Composer in Residence of Klangspuren Schwaz, and together they will examine the underlying principles of his musical thinking. These will be demonstrated by means of the following works:

iv 8 string trio (2009/10), austrian premiere

iv 9 for flute, oboe, clarinet (2008-2010)

iv 13 Miniatures for string quartet (2014/17), austrian premiere

un-fini I for solo harp (1995)

 

Mark Andre, Composer in Residence

Lydia Jeschke, SWR2 music editor, moderator

International Ensemble Modern Academy participants

 

 

THU 09/05

IEMA IMPROVISERS & ZEENA PARKINS

9:00 p.m., Schwaz, Wirtschaftskammer, Festsaal, Bahnhofstr. 11

 

For the first time, the International Ensemble Modern Academy at Klangspuren is conducting an improvisation class which will be taught by the US American harpist Zeena Parkins as this year’s Improviser in Residence. This evening’s concert will demonstrate what the participants learned from the workshop: the art of making spontaneous music together.

 

Zeena Parkins, harp and electronics

International Ensemble Modern Academy participants

 

FRI 09/06

EXPLOSIVE EXPANSION

06:30 p.m., Schwaz, SZentrum, Knappensaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

 

Jorge Sánchez-Chiong/Thomas Jelinek: Bill

An installative space-sound opera (2013), version for turntables + soprano

 

Kaoko Amano, soprano

Jorge Sánchez-Chiong, composition + turntables

Thomas J. Jelinek, text, stage, lighting, concept

 

A co-production of progetto semiserio and Klangspuren Schwaz

 

 

FRI 09/06

KLANGSPUREN 2019 OPENING CONCERT

08:00 p.m., Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

 

Olga Neuwirth: anaptyxis for orchestra (2000), austria npremiere

Mark Andre: woher ... wohin 7 Miniaturen for orchestra (2015-17), austrian premiere

Luigi Nono: Canti di vita e d‘amore. Sul ponte di Hiroshima

soprano- and tenor-solo and orchestra (1962)

Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf: void – kol ischa asirit for large orchestra (2010-12), austrian premiere

 

Anu Komsi, soprano

Niclas Oettermann, tenor

Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck

Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf, sound director

Lothar Zagrosek, conductor

 

FRI 09/06

EXPLOSIVE EXPANSION

10:00 p.m., Schwaz, SZentrum, Knappensaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

 

(Repeat performance of Bill, see above)

Jorge Sánchez-Chiong/Thomas Jelinek: Bill

An installative space-sound opera (2013), version for turntables + soprano

 

Kaoko Amano, soprano

Jorge Sánchez-Chiong, composition + turntables

Thomas J. Jelinek, text, stage, lighting, concept

 

A co-production of progetto semiserio and Klangspuren Schwaz

 

 

SAT 09/07

WANDELKONZERT II

04:00 p.m., Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, Universitätsstr. 1

 

Innsbruck’s new House of Music will be transformed into a beguiling sound labyrinth, through which the audience can move freely. The exact program is still to be announced.

 

International Ensemble Modern Academy participants and students of the Tyrolean State Conservatory (Ensemble konStellation)

 

SAT 09/07

THE CURTAIN TORE

20:00 Uhr, Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, Großer Saal, Universitätsstr. 1

 

Mark Andre: riss 1–3 for chamber ensemble (2014-2017), Austrian premiere of the entire cycle

 

Ensemble Modern

Michael Wendeberg, conductor

SUN 09/08

IEMA IN CONCERT

8:00 p.m., Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, Großer Saal, Universitätsstr. 1

 

Mark Andre: ni for chamber ensemble(2006)

Mark Andre: riss 2 (2014) for chamber ensemble

Bruno Maderna: Juillard Serenade, Tempo libero II (1970-1971)

Simon Steen-Andersen: Praesens (2001)

Julian Anderson: Alhambra Fantasy (2000)

 

International Ensemble Modern Academy participants

Rupert Huber, conductor

 

WED 09/11

FLATLANDS (TO BE CONTINUED)

EXHIBITION OPENING RENS VELTMAN

06:00 p.m., Schwaz, Galerie der Stadt Schwaz, Franz-Josef-Str. 27

 

In this exhibition, Rens Veltman, the creator of this year’s design for Klangspuren Schwaz, sweeps visitors into the cosmos of his interaction with the animated surface.

 

Introduction by Eva-Maria Stadler

 

Duration of the exhibition: 09/12–10/12/2019 (free admission)

A cooperation of Klangspuren and Galerie der Stadt Schwaz

 

 

WED 09/11

FACE TO FACE

08:00 p.m., Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

 

Judith Unterpertinger:4 mg for three piano guts, tom-toms and tape (2019), premiere

Commissioned by Klangspuren Schwaz, funded by the Federal Chancellery of Austria

 

Judith Unterpertinger (a.k.a JUUN), piano guts + tom-toms

Wolfgang Musil, sound director

 

Elisabeth Schimana: Monolith for electronics solo (2019), premiere

Made possible by the Hilde Zach Composition Scholarship 2018

 

Elisabeth Schimana

 

THU 09/12

ALONE, ALONE

08:00 p.m., Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, Großer Saal, Universitätsstr. 1

 

SOLORECITAL 1

Michael Moser, violoncello (sound director, Wolfgang Musil)

 

Peter Ablinger: Kanon for 1 Violoncello + 5 delays (2017), premiere

Helmut Lachenmann: Pression for one cellist (1969)

Wolfram Schurig: fenster for violoncello solo (2019), premiere

Commissioned by Klangspuren Schwaz, funded by the Federal Chancellery of Austria

Michael Maierhof: Splitting 22“ (4-Kanal audio und 2-channel video, 2003/04)

Peter Ablinger: Das Blaue vom Himmel for violoncello and electronics (1995-97)

 

SOLORECITAL 2

Christian Dierstein, drums + percussion

 

Mark Andre: S2 for percussion (2015)

Alberto Bernal: Impossible translations #3b for percussion and video (2011), Austrian premiere

Morton Feldman: The King of Denmark for percussion (1964)

Klaus Lang: octopus for one drummer (2019), premiere

Commissioned by Klangspuren Schwaz, funded by the Federal Chancellery of Austria

Rebecca Saunders: dust (2018), Austrian premiere

 

 

FRI 09/13

INS OFFENE

208:00 p.m., Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, Großer Saal, Universitätsstr. 1

 

Mark Andre: 3 pieces for ensemble (2018) Austrian premiere

Klaus Huber: Des Dichters Pflug string trio(1989)

Mark Andre: ...zu staub... for seven instruments (2005)

Roman Haubenstock-Ramati: Rounds, Mobile for six players (1969/91)

Roman Haubenstock-Ramati: Multiple V for oboe and viola (1970)

Lisa Streich: Francesca for ensemble (2019), premiere

Commissioned by ensemble recherche and Konstnärsnämnden – the Swedish Arts Grants Committee with support from the Alexander Bürkle Group/Paul Ege

 

ensemble recherche

 

7:15 p.m. introduction by Gunter Schneider and conversation with Lisa Streich

 

 

SAT 09/14 + SUN 09/15

INNLAND – AUSLAND: A L‘UR DA L‘EN

DAY 1

7:00 a.m., Schwaz / departure shuttle

 

10:00 a.m., Start in Altfinstermünz

 

A Musical Hike – in cooperation with Festival Rümlingen

A Tyrolean and a Swiss group head toward each other in the Inn valley and come together in the evening for a concert. After a shuttle bus ride from Schwaz, Innsbruck, or Imst, the path leads from Altfinstermünz/Nauders to San Niclà in the Lower Engadine.

 

Along the way, hikers will hear brass players from the chamber orchestra InnStrumenti joined by

Mike Svoboda, trombone, Franz Hautzinger, trumpet, and Isabelle Duthoit, clarinet and vocals,

as well as a reading by Händl Klaus.

 

08:00 p.m. Uhr, Scuol, Gemeindesaal, Chasa da Scoula

Regenorchester XII: Franz Hautzinger, trumpet, Christian Fennesz, guitar + electronics,

Otomo Yoshihide, guitar, turntables + electronics, Luc Ex, e-bass, Tony Buck, drums

 

Afterwards participants will spend the night in Scuol.

 

 

DAY 2

11:00 a.m., Start in Lavin, Piazza Gronda

 

A Musical Hike – following Festivals Rümlingen’s trail

The routes are reversed: The Swiss participants depart from Tyrol; Klangspuren’s audience starts in Switzerland

– just as before, a joint concert awaits at the end, with a series of musical events and installations in Lower Engadine

on the path along the Inn from Lavin to Ardez.

 

With works of Peter Conradin Zumthor, Christian Wolff, Jürg Kienberger, Urban Mäder, Caspar Johannes Walter,

Carola Bauckholt, Daniel Ott and Beat Furrer.

 

5:00 p.m. (approx), meadow in Sur En near Ardez

Closing concert with Musicbanda Franui: Ständchen der Dinge

Lieder, dances, and dirges by Schubert, Schumann, Brahms, Mahler, Bartók, among others, in adapted and arranged versions

 

Afterwards, transportation by bus back to Schwaz via Imst and Innsbruck.

 

WED 09/18

FANG' DICH IM SPIEGEL

20:00 Uhr, Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

 

Roman Haubenstock-Ramati:

Klavierstücke (I) (1963/65)

Catch 2 (1968) for 2 pianos (1983/89)

Pour Piano (1973)

Tenebrae. Luigi Nono in memoria (1990/91)

Miroirs for 16 pianos (1984/91)

 

Carol Morgan, piano

 

7:15 p.m., Introduction by Gunter Schneider

 

THU 09/19

EVERYDAY HEROES: WHERE IS MY HERO?

18:30 Uhr, Schwaz, SZentrum, Knappensaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

 

Batman, Spiderman, Superwoman: Those are real heroes! They have superhuman powers and don capes, tights, and masks to fight for the good in this world. In real life, too, we need not stand by watching idly when chaos strikes. At Paulinum Schwaz high school, students will elaborate musical and visual scenes in which they take on the role of everyday heroes and present them to the festival audience.

 

students of Paulinum Schwaz

Jorge Sánchez-Chiong, composition + electronics

Veronika Grossberger, workshop leader

 

Admission free

THU 09/19

KLANGSPUREN IMPROV #1

8:00 p.m., Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

 

HOVERLOAD

Katharina Klement, piano + electronics

Martin Siewert, guitar, steel-guitar + electronics

 

10:00 p.m.

 

REGENORCHESTER XII

Franz Hautzinger, trumpet

Otomo Yoshihide, guitar, turntables + electronics

Christian Fennesz, guitar + electronics

Luc Ex, e-bass

Tony Buck, drums

 

In cooperation with festival Transart

 

 

FRI 09/20

KLANGSPUREN IMPROV #2

8:00 p.m., Schwaz, SZentrum, Sibersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

 

THE STRENGTH OF QUIETNESS

Otomo Yoshihide, guitar, turntables + electronics

Sachiko M, sinewaves

Axel Dörner, trumpet

Martin Brandlmayr, drums + percussion

 

10:00 p.m.

 

FULL BLAST

Peter Brötzmann, , saxophone + woodwind instruments

Marino Pliakas, e-bass

Michael Wertmüller, drums

 

With support from Pro Helvetia – Swiss Arts Council

 

SAT 09/21

KLANGSPUREN IMPROV #3

8:00 p.m. Schwaz, SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10

 

SOLO

Zeena Parkins: Captiva for harp solo and electronics (2018), Austrian premiere

 

Zeena Parkins, harp + electronics

 

10:00 p.m.

 

DOUBLE DUO QUARTET (World Premiere)

Zeena Parkins, harp + electronics

William Winant, percussion

+

Ingrid Laubrock, soprano- + tenorsaxophone

Tom Rainey, drums + percussion

 

SUN 09/22

SCHATTEN BESEELTER GEISTER

4:00 p.m. Innsbruck, Hofkirche, Universitätsstr. 2

 

Mark Andre: selig sind... for clarinet and electronics (2018), (2018), Austrian premiere

 

Jörg Widmann, clarinet

 

Live electronic realization:

SWR Experimentalstudio

Michael Acker, sound director

Maximiliano Estudies, sound director