Skip to main content

Programmarchiv 2016

SUN 09/04

PRELUDE: RENT A MUSICIAN

From 4 p.m. in living rooms and other appropriate spaces between Telfs and Jenbach

 

Short concerts in private living rooms featuring participants of the KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL

ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY. Invite a duet, trio or quartet to perform and get your neighbours, friends

and relatives over.

TUE 09/06

KLANGSPUREN CAFÉ: DE-CONSTRUCT

7 p.m., Paulinum Schwaz, Paulinumweg 1, Schwaz

 

In conversation with Wolfgang Praxmarer – music journalist and a long-standing facilitator of the KLANGSPUREN CAFÉ – the Composer Conductor in Residence Enno Poppe will give insight into his work and in conclusion invite his audience to listen in on a rehearsal with the ENSEMBLE MODERN ORCHESTRA.

THU 09/08

KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL OPENING 2016

ENSEMBLE MODERN ORCHESTRA

8 p.m., Silbersaal im SZENTRUM, Andreas-Hofer- Straße 10, Schwaz

 

Enno Poppe Keilschrift (2006)

for orchestra AP

Bernhard Gander Blood Beat (reloaded) (2016)

for orchestra AP

Simon Steen-Andersen Run Time Error @ Opel feat. Ensemble Modern (2009/2016)

World premiere of the complete version for orchestra and video installation

 

Ensemble Modern Orchestra:

Ensemble Modern

IEMA Ensemble Frankfurt

Klangspuren Academy Ensemble

 

Enno Poppe conductor

Simon Steen-Andersen video control

Norbert Ommer sound management

THU, 09/22

KUNSTRAUM INNSBRUCK & KLANGSPUREN SCHWAZ

ART AS A MUSICAL SCORE

 

CHRISTIAN MARCLAY: GRAPHIC SCORES

 

EXHIBITION OPENING

6.30 p.m. Kunstraum Innsbruck, Maria-Theresien-Straße 34

Exhibition duration 09/23-11/12/2016

 

PERFORMANCE

8.30 p.m. Freies Theater Innsbruck, Wilhelm-Greil-Straße 23, Innsbruck

 

Christian Marclay Manga Scroll (2010) AP

Manga handscroll as a vocal score

performed by David Moss (voice)

 

Christian Marclay Zoom Zoom (2007-2016)

A slide show as a vocal score

performed by Shelley Hirsch voice and Christian Marclay projection

FRI 09/23

KUNSTRAUM INNSBRUCK & KLANGSPUREN SCHWAZ

ART AS A MUSICAL SCORE

7 p.m. Silbersaal SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Straße 10, Schwaz

 

CHRISTIAN MARCLAY: GRAPHIC SCORES

 

PERFORMANCE

Christian Marclay Manga Scroll (2010)

Manga handscroll as a vocal score

performed by Shelley Hirsch voice

 

Christian Marclay

Graffiti Composition (1996)

Fade to Slide (2012)

To Be Continued (2016) WP

Screenplay (2007)

 

ensemBle baBel:
Antonio Albanese (guitar)

Laurent Estoppey (saxophone)

Anne Gillot (flute/bass clarinet)

Noëlle Reymond (double bass)

Luc Müller (percussion)

guest: Elliott Sharp eletric guitar/saxophone

FRI 09/16

KUNSTRAUM INNSBRUCK & KLANGSPUREN SCHWAZ

ART AS A MUSICAL SCORE

 

JORINDE VOIGT: SONG OF THE EARTH

Chapter 1: Radical Relaxation – Stress and Freedom

Chapter 2: The Shift

 

EXHIBITION OPENING

7.30 p.m. Kunstraum Innsbruck, Maria-Theresien-Straße 34, Innsbruck

Exhibition duratin 09/17–11/12/2016

FRI 09/09

KLANGSPUREN & SPRACHSALZ

IEMA ENSEMBLE FRANKFURT

7 p.m., Kurhaus Hall Stadtgraben 17 Hall i.T.

 

Hakan Ulus Tawāf(2016) WP

Enno Poppe Salz (2005)

for ensemble

Brian Ferneyhough La Chute d’Icare (1988)

for clarinet solo and ensemble

Hannes Kerschbaumer Kritzung (2015)

or prepared viola and 3 musicians with wooden objects

Simon Steen-Andersen In spite of, and may be even therefore (2007)

for ensemble

 

Pablo Druker conductor

 

9 p.m.

Marcel Beyer reading

SAT 09/24

DOPPELFINALE: KLANGFORUM WIEN

8 p.m. Silbersaal, im SZentrum Andreas-Hofer-Straße 10, Schwaz

 

Johannes Kalitzke Angels Burnout Graffiti (2012)

for 12 instruments and portable player

Bernhard Gander Take nine (2012)

for ensemble

Ondřej Adámek Ça tourne ça bloque (2007-2008)

for 10 instruments and electronics

Eva Reiter Alle Verbindungen gelten nur jetzt (2008)

for contrabass recorder, electric guitar, violoncello, drums and tape

 

Klangforum Wien

Johannes Kalitzke conductor

SUN 09/25

NACHSPIEL: TRANSART & KLANGSPUREN SCHWAZ

3 p.m., Alte Talstation Panorama, 39040 Seiser Alm

 

Boris Filanovsky Cantus with Cleansing for Seven Guslari (2016) UA

based on poems by Eugene Ostashevsky (from: The Unraveller Seasons, 1998-2000)

 

The Gusliars folk singers from Montenegro

Vladmir Djurišić artistic director

FRI 09/09

LATE NITE LOUNGE

DENSELAND

8 p.m. Uhr Kulturlabor Stromboli, Krippgasse 11, Hall

 

RACK IT – NEW SONGS (AP)

 

David Moss voice, words

Hanno Leichtmann percussion, electronics, synthesizer

Hannes Strobl electric bass/electronics

SAT 09/10

KLANGSPUREN ACADEMY ENSEMBLE

5 p.m. Vier und Einzig, Haller Straße 41, Innsbruck

 

Iannis Xenakis Atrées (1956-1962)

for ensemble

Samir Odeh-Tamimi Cihangir (2008)

für chamber ensemble

Raphaël Cendo Action Painting (2004/2005)

for 15 musicians

George Benjamin Octet (1978)

for flute, clarinet, celesta, percussion and solo strings

Enno Poppe Speicher 1 (2009/2010)

for large Ensemble

 

Enno Poppe Dirigent

SAT 09/10

ENSEMBLE MOSAIK

DISKRETE MASCHINEN

8 p.m., Treibhaus, Turm, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

Carlos Sandoval AntiLego 1 (2015)

for keyboard and video

Mauro Lanza / Andrea Valle Regnum vegetabile (2014)

for sextet and electromechanical devices'

Carlos Sandoval AntiLego 2 (2015)

for oboe, violin and video

Alexander Schubert Point Ones (2012)

für sensor-augmented conductor, small ensemble and live-electronics

Enno Poppe Rad (2003)

for two keyboards

Carlos Sandoval AntiLego 3 (2015)

for clarinet, viola and video

Orm Finnendahl AST (2015)

for 6 instrumentalists with 32 electromechanical percussion, live-electronics and tape

Enno Poppe Dirigent

Ernst Surberg / Sebastian Berweck Keyboard

FRI 09/23

LATE NITE LOUNGE

„A“ TRIO

 

10 p.m., Eremitage, Innsbrucker Str. 14, Schwaz

 

Experimental Improvisation

 

Mazen Kerbaj trumpet/objects

Sharif Sehnaoui guitar/objects

Raed Yassin double bass/live-electronics

FRI 09/23

BAREFOOT IN CONCERT

6 p.m. Knappensaal im SZentrum, Schwaz

 

The very young participants of the music education program KLANGSPUREN BAREFOOT will roll out a carpet of sounds fashioned from exotic-sounding materials and instruments they thought up and built themselves and present their experiments from the musical cabinet of curiosities.

 

Veronika Großberger director

SAT 09/24

DOUBLE FINALE MAZEN KERBAJ

WORMHOLES

7 p.m., Silbersaal, im SZentrum Andreas-Hofer-Straße 10, Schwaz

 

Mazen Kerbaj real time drawings

Sharif Sehnaoui guitar

Tony Elieh bass guitar

WED 09/21

COMIC FILM MUSIC II

HERENANDNOW

6 p.m. Leokino, Anichstraße 36, Innsbruck

 

Beyond Hollywood, Marvel, DC and 3D bombast: short and long finger exercises with pencil and computer. Soundtrack: musical noise/noise music. Anime sound. And more jarring pop

 

INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS

Georges Schwizgebel Erlkönig (CH 2015)

Frederic Siegel Ruben Leaves (CH 2015)

Neely Goniodsky The Sine Wave (UK 2013)

Einar Baldvin The Pride of Strathmoor (USA 2014)

Boris Labbé Rhizome (F 2015)

Melody Shih Cacophony (USA 2016)  

Remo Scherrer Bei Wind und Wetter (VH 2016)

 

NEWEST JAPANESE PRODUCTIONS FROM FANTOCHE COMEPTITIONS 2016

Jie Gu I Can See You (JPN 2016)

Eri Okazaki Feed (JPN 2016)

Hakhyun Kim Jungle Taxi (JPN 2016)

Tomasz Popakul Black (P/JPN 2016)

 

Selection by Irene Genhart

SUN 09/18

PILGERWANDERUNG

From Pass Strub to Weitau in St. Johann i.T.

guided by St James’s Way expert Peter Lindenthal

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP I

9 a.m. Pass Strub

 

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B (1987-1989) for percussion solo

 

Philipp Lamprecht percussion

 

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP II

11 a.m. Pfarrkirche Hl. Vitus und Hl. Nikolaus, Waidring

 

Naomi Sato a truth under a fake sun. part 1 (2006)

for bass recorder and guitar

Manuela Kerer kaput (2013)

for Paetzold bass recorder, guitar and tape

Tomi Räisänen Stheno (2006)

for recorder tubes, prepared guitar, tape

Alexander Kaiser Freie Radikale (2016) UA

for recorder and guitar

Gabriele Manca Duo di Follia (aus: Treppenwitz) (1995)

für bass recorder and guitar

 

True Lobster:

Caroline Mayrhofer (recorder)

Michael Öttl (guitar)

 

 

1.30–2.30 p.m. LUNCH

 

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP III

2.30 p.m. Pfarrkirche zur Hl. Barbara, Erpfendorf

 

Márton Illés Psychogramm II „Rettegös“ (Ängstelnd) (2015) ÖEA for clarinet

 

Boglárka Pecze clarinet

 

Pierluigi Billone Sgorgo N (2013) für electric guitar

 

Yaron Deutsch electric guitar

 

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP IV

4 p.m. Pfarrkirche zum Hl. Stephanus, Kirchdorf

 

Elisabeth Flunger Play (2005-2016)

soloperformance with metal objects

 

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP V

5.30 p.m. Pfarrkirche Mariä Himmelfahrt, St. Johann

 

Vykintas Baltakas Nr. 2 (2000) for clarinet

 

Boglárka Pecze clarinet

 

Pierluigi Billone Sgorgo Y (2012) for electric guitar

 

Yaron Deutsch electric guitar

 

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP VI – FINAL CONCERT

8 p.m. Spitalskirche zum St. Nikolaus, in der Weitau, St. Johann

 

Marco Döttlinger jeux II (2010-2011)

for bass recorder and percussion

Giorgio Tedde Austro (1991)

for bass recorder and electronics

Antoine Daurat Entre deux (2015)

for recorder and percussion

Salvatore Sciarrino Appendice alla perfezione (1986)

for 14 bells

Achim Bornhöft Orbit (2016) WP

for bass recorder and percussion

Georges Aperghis Le corps à corps (1978)

for a perucssionist and his Zarb

Late medieval dances from London Manuscript (Add MS 29987)

 

Duo Enßle-Lamprecht:

Anne-Suse Enßle (recorder)

Philipp Lamprecht (percussion)

SUN 09/11

ENSEMBLE MODERN

Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Straße 10, Schwaz

 

7.30 p.m.

Introduction: Michael Zwenzner music publicist

 

CONCERT

8 p.m.

 

Johannes Motschmann Attack Decay (2011) AP

for ensemble

Martin Grütter Schakal (2015)

for two trumpets, horn, trombone and tuba (or bassoon) AP

Steingrimur Rohloff Der erste Mensch (2011) AP

for ensemble

Simon Steen-Andersen Black Box Music (2012)

for percussion solo, amplified box, 15 instruments and video

 

Jonathan Stockhammer Dirigent

Håkon Stene percussion

 

WED 09/14

COMIC FILM MUSIC I

ANNODAZUMAL

18.00 Uhr, Leokino, Anichstraße 36, Innsbruck

 

Animated film only really became appreciated when it learned to make sound too. Classical and rare masterpieces of early motion-picture-sound-magic

 

SHORT FILMS

Walt Disney / Ub Iwerks Steamboat Willie (USA 1928)

Walt Disney The Skeleton Dance – A Silly Symphony (USA 1929)

Dave Fleischer / Shamus Culhane Betty Boop's Bamboo Isle (USA 1932)

 

LONG FILM

James Algar / Samuel Armstrong Fantasia (USA 1940)

 

Selected by Irene Genhart

THU 09/15

KLANGSPUREN LOUDER

6 p.m. Treibhaus, Roter Salon, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

New works by the young participants of the composers’ workshop KLANGSPUREN LOUDER

 

Sebastian Tannhäuser Kaleidoscope

Elias Jocher Jordan

Tobias Falkner Shadow

Elias Gäbler Duale Einsamkeit

Raphael Gaar De la Nada (Aus dem Nichts) 

Anna Lehner Somewhere under the Rainbow

Benjamin Buchberger Scheinbar Mühelos

 

Boglárka Pecze clarinet

Caleb Salgado double bass

Cathy Milliken overall direction KLANGSPUREN LOUDER

THU 09/15

BLACK PAGE ORCHESTRA

8 p.m., Treibhaus, Unterm Volksgarten, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

Alexander Schubert Hello (2014)

for any number of instruments, live electronics and video

Matthias Kranebitter Konzert für die Unsichtbare Hand (nach Adam Smith) (2015)

for soprano saxophone, electric guitar, piano, 5-channel-electronic playback

Sarah Nemtsov Journal (2015) AP for five instruments and electronics

Johannes Kreidler Die „sich sammelnde Erfahrung“ (Benn): der Ton (2012) AP

for flute, bass trombone, percussion, drum pad sampler, half-acoustic guitar, piano,

audio and video playback

Hikari Kiyama Lehmanesque (2016) WP

for piano, violin, percussion, flute

Mirela Ivičević Case Black (2016)

for ensemble and electronics

 

Leonhard Garms conductor

FRI 09/16

KUNSTRAUM INNSBRUCK & KLANGSPUREN SCHWAZ

KUNST WIRD PARTITUR
JORINDE VOIGT + ZEITKRATZER

8.30 p.m., Treibhaus, Turm, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

Music performance WP

 

zeitkratzer

Reinhold Friedl artistic director/musical realization

SAT 09/17

TRIO CATCH

6 p.m., Viehversteigerungshalle, Rotholz 362a, Buch b. Jenbach

 

Johannes Maria Staud Wasserzeichen (Auf die Stimme der weißen Kreide II) (2015)

for (bass) clarinet, violoncello and piano

Christophe Bertrand Sanh (2006) AP

for bass clarinet, cello and piano

Clara Iannotta The people here go mad. They blame the wind. AP (2013-2014)

for bass clarinet, cello, piano and 12 music boxes

Vito Žuraj Chrysanthemum ÖEA

for (bass) clarinet, cello and piano AP

Mirela Ivičević ČAR (2016) UA

for (bass) clarinet, cello and piano

 

Trio Catch

Boglárka Pecze (clarinet/bass clarinet)

Eva Boesch (cello)

Claudia Chan (piano)

SAT 09/17

ENSEMBLE NIKEL

8 p.m. Viehversteigerungshalle, Rotholz 362a, Buch b. Jenbach

 

Elena Rykova 101% mind uploading (2015)

for 3 performers, piano, objects and percussion

Stefan Prins Flesh+Prosthesis #0-2 (2013/2014)

for amplified quartet and 4-channel soundtrack

Michael Wertmüller Skip a beat (2012)

for Ensemble Nikel

Clemens Gadenstätter Sad Songs (2012)

for saxophone, electric guitar, percussion and piano

 

Yaron Deutsch electric guitar

Patrick Stadler saxophone

Brian Archinal percussion

Antoine Françoise piano

Alfred Reiter sound management