Skip to main content

Programmarchiv 2014

DI, 16.09.

CARILLONKONZERT Laura Marie Rueslåtten

19.30 Uhr, Dom zu St. Jakob, Domplatz, Innsbruck

 

Johan Adriaenssen Västerås-Sonate (1990)
Jacques Maassen Reflexies (1975)
Klaas de Haan Marsdiep (1998)
Justin Lépany Diurne et Nocturne (2010)

SAT, 09/20

ROUND TABLE

13 – 6 p.m., Galerie der Stadt Schwaz, Palais Enzenberg, Franz-Josef-Str. 27, Schwaz

 

NEW MUSIC AND FOLK MUSIC TRADITIONS

 

PAPERS

Reinhold Friedl composer, musician, publicist
Johannes Rühl Director Festival Alpentöne in Altdorf/Switzerland
Oswald Sallaberger conductor, violinist

 

STATEMENTS, DISCUSSION, MUSIC
Liza Lim composer
Bruno Strobl composer, ensemble conductor
Frode Haltli musician (accordion)
Franz Posch folk musician (accordion), tv presenter
Kari Rønnekleiv musician (violin, hardanger fiddke)
Laura Marie Rueslåtten musician (carillon, hand bells)

 

Matthias Osterwold moderation

 

Eintritt frei

SUN, 09/07

RENT A MUSICIAN

RENT A MUSICIAN

 

Short concerts in living rooms and other suitable private spaces by participants of the KLANGSPUREN International Ensemble Modern Academy

 

Invite a duet, trio or quartet to perform and get your neighbours, friends and relatives over. KLANGSPUREN will bring the musicians to you, to your home, flat or office (concert length 20-25 minutes).

FRI, 09/12

KLANGSPUREN & SPRACHSALZ

AN EVENING FOR OTTO M. ZYKAN

7 p.m., Kurhaus Hall, Stadtgraben 17, Hall i. T.

 

Otto M. Zykan

Streichquartett aus der heilen Welt (2nd String Quartet) (1977)

 

Wiener Elegie for string quartet and speaker (from the 3rd String Quartet) (1985)

 

Nachtstück für ein Schiff for speaker, cello and piano (transcription Hugo Wolf Quartett) (1975)

 

Beethovens Pferd, vocal instrumental piece for speaker, viola or cello (2001)

 

Aus Zyklus für Streichquartett mit teilhabenden Komponisten, auch Soloduotrioquartett oder 5. Quartett genannt für Sprechstimme und Streichquartett. 
WP KLANGSPUREN Schwaz, 23.09.2000

 

Hauskonzerthaus auch Konzerthausquartett auch 6. Quartett genannt
UA durch das Hugo Wolf Quartett in Wien am 21.03.2001&nbsp


Hugo Wolf Quartett
Sebastian Gürtler (violin), Régis Bringolf (violin), Thomas Selditz (viola), Florian Berner (cello)
Wolfgang Holzmair baritone
Irene Suchy dramaturge and host

THU, 09/11

KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL OPENING 2014

7.30 p.m., Foyer in SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

Introduction: Matthias Osterwold, artistic director of KLANGSPUREN, presents the evening’s composer

 

OPENING CONCERT

20.00 Uhr, Silbersaal in SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Bernhard Gander fourchanniballads for orchestra (2013) AP

Joanna Wozny Archipel (2008/2014) AP
Hans Abrahamsen Stratifications (1973-1975) AP
Hans Abrahamsen Choral für Luigi Nono (2014) WP
Christian Winther Christensen Chromatische Weltmusik (ohne fremde Elemente) for solo cello, solo accordion & symphony orchestra (2013) WP

 

Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck
Francesco Angelico conductor
Bjarke Mogensen accordion
Toke Møldrup cello

SAT, 09/13

KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY

FINAL CONCERT I

Vier und Einzig, Hallerstraße 41, Innsbruck

 

4.30 p.m

.Introduction: Music journalist Wolfgang Praxmarer in discussion with Hans Abrahamsen and Johannes Schwarz (Ensemble Modern)

 

Participants of KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY
Brad Lubman conductor

SAT, 09/13

ENSEMBLE MODERN

8 PM, Aula der Sozial- und Wirtschaftswissenschaftlichen Fakultät, Universitätsstr. 15, Innsbruck

 

Hans Abrahamsen Walden AP
Wolfgang Mitterer the church of bruckner AP
Lars Petter Hagen To Zeitblom for hardanger fiddle, speaker and orchestra AP
Bernhard Gander Take Death – for 20 instruments & DJ AP

 

Ensemble Modern
Brad Lubman conductor
Patrick Pulsinger electronics / modular synthesizer
Lars Petter Hagen speaker
Gjermund Larsen hardanger fiddle

SUN, 09/14

KLANGSPUREN & TRANSART

ENTROPY SYMPHONY – MOVEMENT 4
ONE SONG ACROSS THE LAND

11 AM – 3 PM, European Region from Ala to Kufstein

 

Zefrey Throwell / Wolfgang Mitterer Entropy Symphony: Movement 4

6.800 choristers will form two long “sound pipelines” stretching from Kufstein via Ala to the Franzensfeste Fortress. The archaic act of passing on sound, conceived by the American artist Zefrey Throwell.

 

ENTROPY SYMPHONY – MOVEMENT 4
THE BIG FINALE

3.30 PM, Franzensfeste Fortress

 

Wolfgang Mitterer / Zefrey Throwell: Single notes will trickle into the Fortress Franzensfeste from the “sound pipelines”, the arrival of singers under the direction of the composer Wolfgang Mitterer will create a natural crescendo. 

 

With support of EUREGIO
SUN, 09/14

KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY

FINAL CONCERT II

8 PM, Vier und Einzig, Hallerstr. 41, Innsbruck

 

Works of Wolfgang Mitterer et. al.

 

Participants of KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY
Wolfgang Mitterer electronics
Brad Lubman conductor

TUE, 09/16

ORGAN PERFORMANCE WOLFGANG MITTERER

8 PM, Dom zu St. Jakob, Domplatz, Innsbruck

 

Wolfgang Mitterer stop playing für Orgel und electronics

THU, 09/18

PERCUSSION: THE NEXT STEP

8 PM, Viehversteigerungshalle Rotholz, Buch bei Jenbach

 

Wolfgang Mitterer next 01 for four drummer and tape WP
Rolf Wallin Scratch for amplified balloon(s)
Maria Gstättner kreiseln WP
Nordische Werke von Áskell Másson u.a.

 

The Next Step
Franz Köhle, Charly Mair, Christian Norz and Stefan Schwarzenberger

FR, 19.09.

ARDITTI QUARTET

8 PM, Ton Halle at BTV Stadtforum / Bank für Tirol und Vorarlberg, Stadtforum 1, Innsbruck

 

Rolf Wallin Concerning King AP
Bent Sørensen Angels’ Music
Hans Abrahamsen Air for accordion solo AP
Hans Abrahamsen Streichquartett Nr. 4 AP
Hans Abrahamsen Three little nocturnes for string quartet and accordion AP

 

Arditti Quartet
Irvine Arditti (violin), Ashot Sarkissjan (violin), Ralf Ehlers (viola), Lucas Fels (cello)
Frode Haltli accordion

SA, 20.09.

CIKADA ENSEMBLE

20.00 Uhr, Kirche St. Martin, Christoph-Anton-Mayr-Weg 7, Schwaz

 

Liza Lim Winding Bodies: 3 Knots AP
Liza Lim Philtre for hardanger fiddle solo
World premieres from Lars Petter Hagen and Jon Øivind Ness

 

Cikada Ensemble
Christian Eggen conductor

SO, 21.09.

PILGRIMAGE

The Inntal valley from Arzl/Pitztal, Imsterberg, Obsaurs, Kronburg and Zams to Landeck-Perjen.
Lead by St. James' Way researcher, Peter Lindenthal

 

8 AM Uhr, Start at Pfarrkirche Arzl/Pitztal

8 PM Uhr, Closing concert at Pfarrkirche Landeck-Perjen

 

Worldpremieres of Toshio Hosokawa, Karl-Heinz Essl et. al.

 

Luigi Gaggero cymbalon, Frode Haltli accordion, Barbara Lüneburg e-violin, Martin Mallaun zither, Kari Rønnekleiv violine/hardanger fiddle, Laura Marie Rueslåtten hand bells et. al.

MI, 24.09.

NEUE ZITHERN: GREIFER

20.00 Uhr, Kirche der Burg Freundsberg, Schwaz

 

Peter Jakober Ab für drei Diskanthzithern
Manuela Kerer Solitudine vaga
Hannes Kerschbaumer picea.debris UA
Gordon Kampe Nichts fallen lassen/Fleisch für 3 Zithern und Zuspielungen UA
Neues Werk von Katharina Klement UA

 

GREIFER
Reinhilde Gamper, Leopold Hurt, Martin Mallaun

DO, 25.09.

TIROLER KAMMERORCHESTER INNSTRUMENTI

Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Straße 10, Schwaz

 

19.30 Uhr

Einführung: Wolfgang Praxmarer, Musikjournalist, im Gespräch mit Eduard Demetz und Bruno Strobl

 

20.00 Uhr

Bert Breit Ein anderer Jodler Nr. 16A (2003) (Fassung für Streichorchester von Klex Wolf, 2004)
Bruno Strobl PAW für Zither und Kammerorchester (2014) UA

Auftragswerk KLANGSPUREN Schwaz

Anna Thorvaldsdottir Streaming Arhythmia für Kammerorchester (2007) ÖE
Eduard Demetz Paravis für Akkordeon, Kammerorchester und Live-Elektronik (2014) UA

 

Tiroler Kammerorchester InnStrumenti
Gerhard Sammer Dirigent
Luka Juhart Akkordeon
Massimo Marchi Elektronik
Martin Mallaun Zither

FR, 26.09.

RULES OF LOVE

Viehversteigerungshalle Rotholz, Buch bei Jenbach

 

19.30 Uhr

Einführung: Matthias Osterwold, Künstlerischer Leiter KLANGSPUREN Schwaz, im Gespräch mit Sergej Newski

 

20.00 Uhr

Arnt Håkon Ånesen / Sergej Newski Kjærligheten <3 Rules of Love (2013) ÖE

 

AJO ensemble
Elisabeth 
Kristensen
 Eide (Flöte), 
Kristin 
Alsos 
Strand
 (Cello), 
James 
Clapperton (Klavier)
, Jennifer
Torrence (Perkussion)

Silje Marie Aker Johnsen Sopran
Natalia Pschenitschnikova Sopran
Sergej Tchirkov Akkordeon

FR, 26.09.

LATE NITE LOUNGE

22.00 Uhr, Eremitage, Innsbrucker Str. 14, Schwaz


BOA 


mOOn Over tOwns


BOA

Morten Barrikmo (Klarinette)
Tanja Orning (Violoncello)
Tora Augestad (Gesang)

SA, 27.09.

KLANGSPUREN & WINDKRAFT

16.30 Uhr, Vier und Einzig, Hallerstraße 41, Innsbruck

 

Niels Rønsholdt AL-AQSA (The Furthest) Miniatur für Bläserquartett und optionales Zuspiel (2008) ÖE
Dai Fujikura my butterflies für Blasorchester (2012) ÖEA
Richard Dünser Hymnus für großes Bläserensemble (1989)
Rolf Wallin Kaleidophony für 12 Blechbläser (1984)

 

Windkraft Tirol mit Schülern und Schülerinnen des Musikgymnasiums Innsbruck
Kasper de Roo Leitung

SA, 27.09.

FINALE: DOPPELKONZERT

TENM – TIROLER ENSEMBLE FÜR NEUE MUSIK

Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Straße 10, Schwaz

 

18.30 Uhr

Einführung: Wolfgang Praxmarer, Musikjournalist, im Gespräch mit Hannes Kerschbaumer und Harald Pröckl (TENM)

 

19.00 Uhr

Bernhard Gander Ö für Quintett (2005)
Simon Steen-Andersen Next To Beside Besides #0+4 für Violoncello und Schlagzeug (2003/2006)
Moritz Eggert Tableau. Bewegung für Klarinette und Klavier (mit Melodica) (1996/1997)
Hannes Kerschbaumer luce nera (2014) UA
Musiktheater für zwei Tänzer, Schauspielerin, Sopran und Ensemble
Texte: Zeugenaussagen aus dem Abschlussbericht der Valech-Kommission
Ermöglicht durch das Hilde-Zach-Förderstipendium Komposition der Landeshauptstadt Innsbruck 2013,
gefördert durch die Abteilung Deutsche Kultur der Autonomen Provinz Bozen.

 

Delimat Hygin, Katharina Pfiel Tanz, Choreographie
Eleonore Bürcher Sprecherin
Sophie Mitterhuber Sängerin
Federico Campana Video
Sigi Konzett Technische Realisation
Hannes Kerschbaumer Konzept, Komposition, Textauswahl

TENM – Tiroler Ensemble für Neue Musik
Chin-Chao Lin Dirigent

Das Musiktheater luce nera von Hannes Kerschbaumer ist für Kinder und Jugendliche unter 16 Jahren nicht geeignet.

 
ESBJERG ENSEMBLE

21.00 Uhr, Knappensaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Straße 10, Schwaz

 

Juliana Hodkinson The Coastline Piece III (2014) UA
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Ró (2013) ÖE
Bent Sørensen Pantomime – Papillons (2014)
Carl Nielsen Drei Klavierstücke op. 59 (1928), nachkomponiert von Hans Abrahamsen (2005)

 

Esbjerg Ensemble
Katrine Gislinge Klavier