Skip to main content

Programmarchiv 2013

SO, 15.09.

SYMPOSIUM

NEUE MUSIK UND ROMANTISCHES ERBE

12.00–17.00 Uhr, ORF Tirol Kulturhaus, Rennweg 14, Innsbruck

Vorträge

Helga de la Motte-Haber (Berlin) Das „dunkle Licht“ der Romantik und sein Schimmern in der neuen Musik
Julia Cloot (Frankfurt) Vertont – Fragmentiert – Verdichtet. Literatur um 1800 in Neuer Musik
Stefan Fricke (Frankfurt/Berlin) Erblast erblasst? – Nutzen und Notwendigkeit von Altem im Neuen
Christian Scheib (Wien) Chiffre und Silhouette – Frühromantisches als Aufbruch in ein neues interdisziplinär Musikalisches: Did You Hear That? It Was Art.

Podiumsgespräch mit Komponisten des Festivals
Carola Bauckholt (Köln), Benedikt Hayoz (Fribourg), Dieter Schnebel (Berlin), Hans Zender (Freiburg)
Moderation: Matthias Osterwold, Künstlerischer Leiter der KLANGSPUREN

THU, 09/12

KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL OPENING 2013

TRACTOR CONCERT

6 p.m., Stadtpfarrkirche Schwaz

 

Sven-Åke Johansson concert for an orchestra of historic tractors

 

PS-Giganten Söll

Sven-Åke Johansson conductor

 

 

NEW MUSIC AND ROMANTIC LEGACY

8 p.m., Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Friedrich Cerha Paraphrase über den Anfang der 9. Symphonie from Ludwig van Beethoven
Carola Bauckholt Brunnen for violoncello and orchestra WP
Work commissioned by "Jean Paul 2013 e.V." in the context of the composition competition "If I were a tune. Jean Paul 2013" and financed by the Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation
Dieter Schnebel Schubert-Phantasie – Re-Visionen I,5 for divided large orchestra
Aribert Reimann Sieben Fragmente in memoriam Robert Schumann for orchestra

 

Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck
Johannes Kalitzke conductor
Francesco Dillon violoncello

SUN, 09/08

KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL PREVIEW

RENT A MUSICIAN

5 PM, in living rooms between Schwaz and Silz

 

Mini concerts 20 minutes in living rooms between Schwaz an Silz

KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONALE ENSEMBLE MODERN AKADEMIE


Invite a solo, duo, or trio and your friends, relatives or neighbours for a mini concert (20 minutes) in your living room.

FRI, 09/13

KLANGSPUREN & SPRACHSALZ

NEW MUSIC AND ROMANTIC LEGACY
MUSIC AND LITERATURE / READINGS AND CONCERTS

 

7 p.m., Parkhotel and Kurhaus Hall, Stadtgraben 17, Hall i. T.

 

Benedikt Hayoz Von innen & außen und darüber hinaus WP
Maxim Seloujanow Das sichtbare Richterscherzo oder 45 musikalische Briefzirkel zur Niederreißung der Venus WP
Nicolas Tzortzis ... de l‘interieur éternel terrestre WP
Balz Trümpy Gesänge der Ferne for ensemble AP
Wolfgang Rihm Chiffre II (Silence to be beaten) for 14 players

 

Lyrics of Jean Paul, read by Robert Grass, arranged by Julia Cloot

 

Ensemble Phoenix Basel

Jürg Henneberger conductor

 

Hauke Piper Révenant – a Jazz Poetry Slam for speaker and tenor saxophone (premier)

 

Tobias Christl speaker
Andreas Böhlensaxophone

 

 

SAT, 09/14

RAINDANCE

SOUNDINSTALLATION OPENING

4 PM, Maria-Theresien-Str., Innsbruck

09/15–09/30 daily 10 a.m.–10 p.m.

 

Paul DeMarinis RainDance

SAT, 09/14

KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADMEY

FINAL CONCERT

6 PM, Vier und Einzig, Hallerstraße 41, Innsbruck

 

Nicolaus A. Huber Air mit "Sphinxes"
Heinz Holliger Eisblumen – for seven string instrments from "Übungen zu Scardanelli"
Jörg Widmann ... umdüstert ...

György Ligeti Melodien
Johannes Maria Staud Configurations / Reflet for 8 instrumentalists

 

 

Musicians of the KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONALE ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY
Kasper de Roo conductor


Kindly supported by Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation and Innsbruck and its Holiday Villages

SAT, 09/14

ENSEMBLE MODERN

8.30 PM, Aula der Sozial- und Wirtschaftswissenschaftlichen Fakultät, Universitätsstr. 15, Innsbruck

 

Hans Zender 33 Veränderungen über 33 Veränderungen – eine "komponierte Interpretation" über Beethovens Diabelli-Variationen

 

Ensemble Modern
Peter Hirsch
conductor

SAT, 09/14

LATE NITE LOUNGE

10.15 PM, Leokino, Anichstr. 36, Innsbruck

 

Polwechsel:
Burkhard Beins percussion
Martin Brandlmayr percussion
Werner Dafeldecker double bass
Michael Moser violoncello

SUN, 09/15

ORCHESTRION

ORGAN-BREAKFAST AND ORGAN-APERITIF
NEW MUSICFOR AN HISTORIC FAIRGROUND ORGAN

Hofburg, Großer Burghof, Rennweg 1, Innsbruck
Entrance for the concert is free, breakfast and aperitif will be served by Slow Food Tirol at cost price
Wolfgang Praxmarer Presentation

 

11 AM

ORGAN AND BREAKFAST

Henning Ballmann with the historic fairground organ and works from:


Urban Mäder wenn der wind durch die orgel rauscht
Wael Elkholy Un cirque arabe
Ruedi Häusermann Le Tschist
Siegfried Friedrich Undécaphonie polymétrique; À la recherche de la foire perdue
Benjamin Brodbeck Wo
Daniel Ott Jammermusik (1993) Bearbeitung für Jahrmarktorgel: 2013
Heinz Holliger Polka (aus: Alb-Chehr, 1991), Bearbeitung für Jahrmarktorgel: Daniel Ott, 2013
Francois Sarhan Le bal de l’orgue
Markus Kraler / Andreas Schett Bienenmusik für Jahrmarktsorgel
Michael Riessler Circus Alpin

 

6.30 PM

ORGAN AND APERITIF

Henning Ballmann with the historic fairground organ and works from (program see above)

 

Kindly supported by Pro Helvetia – the Swiss Arts Council
SUN, 09/15

KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY

FINAL CONCERT II
8 PM, Vier und Einzig, Hallerstr. 41, Innsbruck

 

Hans ZenderSchubert's 'Winter journey' A composed interpretation

 

Participants of the KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY
Kasper de Roo
conductor

Keith Stonum tenor

 


Kindly supported by Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation and Innsbruck and its Holiday Villages

TUE, 09/17

ORGELKONZERT

8 PM, Dom zu St. Jakob, Domplatz, Innsbruck

 

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, BWV 552 (from: "Clavierübung dritter Theil")
Erich Urbanner Polyphonie (premier)
Jörg Herchet Namen Gottes. composition 3 – phrases XVIII and XIX

 

Ludwig Lusser organ

WED, 09/18

DINNER AND MORE

6 PM, Mehrzwecksaal Olympisches Dorf, An-der-Lan-Straße 42, Innsbruck

 

Presentation of the workshop „Dinner and more“

 

apprentice of MPreis
Demba Diatta percussion
Sandra Klein drama teacher

THU, 09/19

HUGO WOLF QUARTET & PASCAL GALLOIS

8 PM, Vier und Einzig, Hallerstr. 41, Innsbruck

 

Philippe Hersant Fantaisies sur le nom de Sacher
Manuela Kerer Seelenblitz
Johannes Maria Staud K‘in for bassoon and string quartet (premier)

Commissioned by KLANGSPUREN, Concertgebouw Brugge, Cité de la musiqe

Johannes Maria Staud Celluloid for bassoon
Friedrich Cerha 4. Streichquartett

 

Hugo Wolf Quartett
Pascal Gallois bassoon

SAT, 09/21

FRANUI

MUSIC THEATER

3 PM, Versteigerungshalle Rotholz, Buch b. Jenbach

 

Schau lange in den dunklen Himmel – Ghost variations for actors, singers and music banda
Music theatre based on Robert Schumann and Robert Walser
An event by KLANGSPUREN in cooperation with Transart festival

 

Musicbanda Franui
Daniel Christensen actor
Otto Katzameier baritone
Andreas Schett musical director
Corinna von Rad Director

FRI, 09/20

FRANUI

MUSIC THEATER

8 PM, Viehversteigerungshalle Rotholz, Buch b. Jenbach (Shuttlebus-Transfer ab Bozen)

 

Schau lange in den dunklen Himmel – Ghost variations for actors, singers and music banda
music theatre based on Robert Schumann and Robert Walser
A performance of KLANGSPUREN in cooperation with Transart Festival

 

Musicbanda Franui
Daniel Christensen performer
Otto Katzameier baritone
Andreas Schett Musical director
Corinna von Rad Director

SAT, 09/21

KLANGFORUM WIEN

AURAL THEATER

20.30 Uhr, Production hall Damiani-Holz&Ko – LignoAlp, Via Julius Durst Str. 68, Brixen (Shuttlebus from Schwaz and Innsbruck)

 

Beat Furrer FAMA
Aural Theater in eight scenes for ensemble, 8 singers and one actress
Texts: Arthur Schnitzler, Lucretious, Carlo Emilio Gadda

Beat Furrer linea dell'orizzonte

 

Klangforum Wien
Beat Furrer
conductor

 

A performance from Transart Festival in cooperation with KLANGSPUREN

SUN, 09/22

PILGRIMS WALK

FROM STAMS TO IMST-BRENNBICHL
guided by St. James' Way researcher Peter Lindenthal
Start 8 AM, Stift Stams

 

Stop I – Heilig-Blut-Kapelle, Stift Stams
Gregorian Choral
Salve Regina
Sub tuum praesidium
Benedictus Antiphon Erit sanguis agni
Benedictus Hymnus Salvete Christi vulnera
by Stiftsmusik Stams, fr. Martin Anderl OCist Musical Director

 

Sofia Gubaidulina De profundis for Accordeon solo with Harald Pröckl Akkordeon

 

Ensemble Ton & Tal with works by Annette Schmucki, Urban Mäder, François Sarhan, Daniel Ott

 

Stop II – Pfarrkirche Hll. Petrus und Paulus, Silz
Henning Ballmann with the fairground organ

 

Dieter Schnebel Schumann-Moment
Robert Schumann Wiegenlied am Lager eines kranken Kindes, from: Vier Duette op. 78
Alfred Schnittke Voices of nature
Benjamin Britten 6 Choral Dances, from: Gloriana

 

via-nova-chor München
Florian Helgath conductor

 

Stop III – Pfarrkirche zum Hl. Chrysanth und zur Hl. Daria, Haiming
Charlotte Hug INN CAMMINO – TRILOGIA UA

Commissioned work by Cassinelli-Vogel-Stiftung

1. Inn Cammino for vocal ensemble

 

via-nova-chor München

 

Pilgerstation IV – Am Inn
Charlotte Hug INN CAMMINO – TRILOGIA UA
2. Carena für Viola Stimme mit Son-Icon

 

Charlotte Hug viola/voice

 

Stop V – Bruder Klaus-Kapelle, Roppen
Charlotte Hug INN CAMMINO – TRILOGIA UA
3. Onde – Sound installation

 

Stop VI – Kirche zu den Hl. Engeln, Imst-Brennbichl
Final concerg

Henning Ballmann with the fairground organ

 

Alfred Schnittke Drei geistliche Gesänge
Peteris Vasks Madrigals
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna

 

via-nova-chor München
Florian Helgath conductor

 

Kindly supported by Kulturreferat der Stadt München and Pro Helvetia – Swiss Arts Council

THU, 09/26

VALENTIN SILVESTROV

Silbersaal in the SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

7.30 PM

Introduction with Tatjana Frumkis and composer Valentin Silvestrov

 

8 PM

Valentin Silvestrov Die Musik der Poesie
Song Cycle based on poems of Konstantin Batjuškov, Aleksandr Blok, Jurgis Baltrušajtis, Emily Dickinson, Aleksej Konstantinovič Tolstoj, Aleksandr Puškin, Aleksej Kol’cov, Anna Achmatova, Paul Celan, Afanasij Fet, Sergej Vakulenko, John Keats und Grigorij Gurev

 

Inna Galatenko soprano
Roman Respka piano

FRI, 09/27

SEDA RÖDER

PIANO RECITAL

Silbersaal in the SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

7.30 PM

Introduction with Seda Röder and Matthias Osterwold, artistic director of KLANGSPUREN

 

8 PM

BLACK AND WHITE STATEMENTS – The Austrian Sound of Piano Today
12 piano miniatures:
Klaus Ager l‘ombre des âmes disparues WP
Bernd Richard Deutsch Aura
Johanna Doderer Liszten to... Totentanz WP
Karlheinz Essl Take the C Train
Bernhard Gál Schwarzenberg
Herbert Grassl Intermezzo:Sehnsucht WP
Rupert Huber TEARDROPS IIa WP
Alexandra Karastoyanova-Hermentin Lintarys
Manuela Kerer dla rajun WP
Katharina Klement tatsächlich ohne Ausdruck WP
Matthias Kranebitter 3 nihilistische Etüden über eine Liebe der Musikindustrie WP
Bruno Strobl turn-offs WP

SAT, 09/28

QUATUOR DIOTIMA

DOUBLE CONCERT

Silbersaal in the SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

6 PM

Franz Schubert String Quartet in G minor D 173
Helmut Lachenmann 2nd String Quartet No. – Reigen seliger Geister

 

7 PM
Intervall: Conversation with composer Michael Wertmüller and Matthias Osterwold, artistic director of KLANGSPUREN

 

Michael Wertmüller String Quartet WP
Work commissioned by KLANGSPUREN with support by Pro Helvetia – Swiss Arts Council
Ludwig van BeethovenString Quartet No. 13 in B flat Major Op. 130 with Great Fugue in B flat major Op. 133

 

Quatuor Diotima

SAT, 09/28

LATE NITE LOUNGE

10 PM, Innsbruck, p.m.k., Viaduktbögen 18 - 20, Innsbruck

 

NOHOME:

Caspar Brötzmann electric guitar
Marino Pliakas electric bass
Michael Wertmüller drums

 

In Cooperation with Heart of Noise, Innsbruck 2013
Kindly supportet by Pro Helvetia – Swiss Arts Council