Skip to main content

Programmarchiv 2012

WED. 26 SEPTEMBER

8 PM, STEUDLTENN, Kirchenweg 17, 6271 Uderns/Zillertal

Trio Suyana – prize winners of the International Competition "Franz Schubert and Modern Music" 2011/2012


Hooshyar Khayam I Waitetd For You In Rain
Philippe Hersant Variations sur la 'Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève-du-Mont' de Marin Marais
Christophe Looten Trio (premier)

 

Karlheinz Essl electronics, Karlheinz Siessl tuba, Martin Mallaun zither

 

Georg Haider Fremde Heimkehr. Capriccio for discant zither solo (premier)
Karlheinz Essl Si! for tuba and electronics (premier, commissioned by KLANGSPUREN Schwaz)
Essl – Siessl – Mallaun improvisations

THU. 27 SEPTEMBER

8 PM, KULTUR- UND VERANSTALTUNGSZENTRUM KIWI, Dörferstr. 57, 6067 Absam

Ensemble TIMF (Tongyeong International Music Festival)

 

Hyun-Hwa Cho Nimbus for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, viola and cello (premier)

Dong-Jin Bae Son(it)us for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano (premier)
Inwon Kang Ekphrasis for clarinet, cello, percussion and gayageum (premier)

Shen Ye Shades of Opera III №.2 – Chong Kwai (premier)

Dohun Lee Minifiction for violin, viola, cello, double bass and piano (premier)

Keita Matsumiya La rosé(e) des vents for flute, oboe, percussion, strings (premier)

Compositions commissioned by Unsuk Chin, TIMF Ensemble and KLANGSPUREN Schwaz

 

Following
KOREAN MUSIC PROJECT – contemporary music with traditional instruments and costumes
Minhee Park gagok, Hong Yoo daegeum, Hwa Young Lee gayageum, Sori Choi percussion, Sngkn Kim conductor & danso

 

Klaus Huber Rauhe Pinselspitze I for gayageum and percussion
Eun-Hwa Cho Etude I: Der Weg zur Natur for daegeum and janggu
Baudouin de Jaer Les sueurs nocturnes for singer, gaegeum, gayageum and percussion (premier)
Chunggil Kim Chucomon for 8 players

SAT. 29 SEPTEMBER

10 PM, Franciscan monastery, refectory, Gilmstr. 1, 6130 Schwaz

RENT A MUSICIAN – final concert

 

Phace Ensemble: Sylvie Lacroix flute Reinhold Brunner clarinet, Lars Mlekusch saxophone, Berndt Thurner percussion, Michael Öttl guitar, Mathilde Hoursiangou piano, Hubert Kellerer accordion, Ivana Pristasova violin, Roland Schueler cello, Maximilian Ölz double bass, Simeon Pironkoff conductor


Haimo Wisser Fünf Verwandte (Die Mendelschen Gesetze) 
Yan Maresz Entrelacs for 6 instruments

THU. 13 SEPTEMBER

SILBERSAAL in SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Straße 8-10, 6130 Schwaz

KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL OPENING

 

7 PM
Opening ceremony of 19th KLANGSPUREN Festival


7.30 PM
Introduction to the concert an presentation of the composers

 

8 PM
Speech by Federal president of Austria Heinz Fischer


following: Opening concert
Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck, Wu Wei sheng, Wen-Pin Chien conductor

 

Unsuk Chin Alice in Wonderland – prelude to scene V for orchestra (austrian premier)
Georg Friedrich Haas Tetraedrite for orchestra (premier, commissioned by the City of Schwaz)
Johannes Maria Staud Maniai (austrian premier)
Unsuk Chin Šu for sheng and orchestra (austrian premier)

 

Tetraedrite by Georg Friedrich Haas is commissioned by the city of Schwaz

FRI. 14 SEPTEMBER

7 PM, KURHAUS HALL, Stadtgraben 17, 6060 Hall i.T.

TALK AND FILM

 

Korea-expert Werner Koidl will talk with conductor film protagonist Alexander Liebreich about memories and perspective in present and future.

 

Pyongyang Crescendo – a musical bridge to North Korea
Film by Hans Hermans and Martin Maat about the work of conductor Alexander Liebreich in North Korea

 

Cooperation with Sprachsalz Festival

SATURDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

10 PM, URICHHAUS, Bergisel 1-2, 6020 Innsbruck

Wu Wei Sheng, Barbara Romen dulcimer, Gunter Schneider guitar

 

Gunter Schneider Extension/Intension – eine nächtliche Fantasie UA

SAT. 15 SEPTEMBER

The Tyrolean Panorama, Bergisel 1-2, 6020 Innsbruck

Tiroler Kammerorchester InnStrumenti, Franz Köhle vibraphone, Luka Juhart accordion, Gerhard Sammer conductor

 

7.30 PM
Guided tour of the Tirol Panorama with musician Gunter Schneider

 

8 PM
Gunter Schneider
intension/extension for accordion, vibraphone and chamber orchestra  (premier, composition scholarschip by the city of Innsbruck 2011)

 

9.30 PM, URICHHAUS at the Bergisel, Innsbruck
Wu Wei Sheng, Barbara Romen dulcimer, Gunter Schneider guitar

 

Gunter Schneider extension/intension (premier)

SUN. 16 SEPTEMBER

PILGRIMS WALK 2012 – ACROSS THE BRENNER PASS

Pilgrims walk from Gossensass (South Tyrol) to St. Jodok (North Tyrol) guided by Peter Lindenthal


STOP I – 9 AM, Gossensass, Pfarrkirche

Klaus-Peter Werani viola, Hanno Simons cello, Stefanie Schumacher accordion

 

Nikolaus Brass Prolog for viola solo
Viera Janárčeková Dreifenster-DUO for cello and accordion

 

STOP II – 11.45 AM, Brenner, St. Valentinskirche
Helge Slaatto violin, Aisha Orazbayeva violin

 

Nikolaus Brass Songlines I for violin solo
Salvatore Sciarrino Capriccio No 1 for violin solo
Salvatore Sciarrino Capriccio No 2 for violin solo
Nikolaus Brass Songlines II for two violins

 

STOP III – 1 PM, Lueg a.Br., Kirche zu den Hll. Christoph und Sigmund
Klaus-Peter Werani viola, Stefanie Schumacher accordion

 

Nikolaus Brass Songlines III for viola solo
Bernd Redmann Fieber for accordion solo
Nikolaus Brass Intermission for viola solo

 

STOP IV – 3 PM, Gries a.Br., Pfarrkirche Mariä Heimsuchung
Frank Reinecke double bass, Hanno Simons cello, Helge Slaatto violin, Aisha Orazbayeva violin

 

Salvatore Sciarrino Capriccio No 3 for violin solo
Nikolaus Brass Songlines IV for violin solo
Nikolaus Brass Songlines V for cello solo
Salvatore Sciarrino Capriccio No 4 for violin

 

STOP V – 4.15 PM, Nößlach, Kirche zum Hl. Jakob
Stefanie Schumacher accordion, Klaus-Peter Werani viola, Helge Slaatto violin, Aisha Orazbayeva violin

 

Salvatore Sciarrino Capriccio No 5 for violin
Nikolaus Brass Songlines VI for violin and viola
Minas Borboudakis diffracted thoughts for accordion solo

 

STOP VI – 7.30 PM, St. Jodok/Vals, Pfarrkirche
Frank Reinecke double bass, Klaus-Peter Werani viola, Helge Slaatto violin, Aisha Orazbayeva violin, Hanno Simons cello, Stefanie Schumacher accordion

 

Nikolaus Brass Intermission II - Lieder vom Erwachen (premier, supported by the city of Munich)
Salvatore Sciarrino Capriccio No 6 for violin
Nikolaus Brass Epilog for double bass solo

WED. 19 SEPTEMBER

LEOKINO, Anichstraße 36, 6020 Innsbruck

TALK AND FILM

 

7.30 PM
Stefan Drees
will talk with the Korean composer Unsuk Chin about her work

 

8 PM
Alice in Wonderland
of Unsuk Chin – opera film of the performance at the Bayerische Staatsoper with Kent Nagano.

THU. 20 SEPTEMBER

ORF TIROL KULTURHAUS, Rennweg 14, 6020 Innsbruck

7.30 PM
Peter Paul Kainrath will discuss with the young talents of the International Ensemble Modern Academy

 

8 PM
FINAL CONCERT OF THE INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY

Musicians of the International Ensemble Modern AcademyLucy Dhegrae sopran, Bradley Lubman conductor

 

Unsuk Chin Akrostichon for soprano and ensemble
Unsuk Chin Double concerto for piano, percussion and ensemble
Isang Yun Kammersinfonie II – Den Opfern der Freiheit
Anton Webern Symphonie op. 21 for chamber ensemble
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kreuzspiel for oboe, bass clarinet, piano and 3 percussionists
Rebecca Saunders Into the Blue for clarinet, bassoon, percussion, piano, cello and double bass
Hans Werner Henze Quattro Fantasie for clarinet, bassoon, horn, 2 violins, viola, cello and double bass

FRI. 21 SEPTEMBER

SILBERSAAL at SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Straße 8-10, 6130 Schwaz

7.30 PM
Introductory talk: Matthias Osterwold in conversation with composers Michael Pelzel und Klaus Lang

 

8 PM
Klangforum Wien
, Markus Deuter oboe solo, Jean-Michaël Lavoie conductor

 

Isang Yun Pièce Concertante
Michael Pelzel par la brume flottant
Klaus Lang der dünne wal. (premier)
Unsuk Chin Gougalōn (austrian premier – new version)

22 / 23 SEPTEMBER

Moos in Passeier (South Tyrol), Timmelsjoch, Obergurgl (North Tyrol)

JOHN CAGE: 100th ANNIVERSARY
Sabine Liebner piano

 

Two-day event with Etudes australes from John Cage – a set of etudes for piano solo – played by Sabine Liebner, performances by the russian singer Natalia Pschenitschnikowa and the indonesian Melati Suryodarmo from the Song Books of John Cage, a mushroom foray, a walking tour with Reinhold Messner, and insights of the starry sky at the autumnal equinox and about Etudes australes with prof. Walter Saurer

 

22 SEPTEMBER
10.30 AM, Moos in Passeier
Excursion to the natural park Texel mountains with mushroom enthusiast and composer Georg Friedrich Haas and mushroom- and herbs specialists.

 

12.30 PM, Moos in Passeier
Mushroom foray and lunch

 

2.30 PM, Church Moos in Passeier
Sabine Liebner
piano

 

John Cage Etudes australes Book I

 

4.30 PM, "Granat" along the Timmelsjoch pass
Performance with Natalia Pschenitschnikowa und Melati Suryodarmo from the songbook of John Cage

 

5.15 PM, "Fernrohr" along the Timmelsjoch pass
Performance with Natalia Pschenitschnikowa und Melati Suryodarmo from the songbook of John Cage

 

8 PM, Passmuseum Timmelsjoch
Sabine Liebner piano

 

John Cage Etudes australes Book II

 

9.15 PM, Timmelsjoch
The starry sky at the autumnal equinox and about John Cages Etudes australes with prof. Walter Saurer

 

10 PM, Passmuseum Timmelsjoch
Sabine Liebner piano

 

John Cage Etudes australes Book III

 

23. SEPTEMBER
9 AM, Timmelsjoch

 

Archaeological walking tour and lunch with Reinhold Messner

 

3 PM, Obergurgl, Piccardsaal
Sabine Liebner piano

 

John Cage Etudes australes Book IV

SUNDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER

Location will be announced

Sabine Liebner piano

 

Concert III
John Cage Etudes australes Book III

 

Concert IV
John Cage Etudes australes Book IV

SUN. 23 SEPTEMBER

8 PM, LEOKINO, Anichstraße 36, 6020 Innsbruck

FILM

 

Hana, Dul, Sed – four young women in Pyongyang (North Korea) are passionate soccer players
Film by Brigitte Weich and Karin Macher (Austria 2009)

TUE. 25 SEPTEMBER

SILBERSAAL im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Straße 8-10, 6130 Schwaz

7.30 PM
How exotic is contemporary music? Artistic director Peter Paul Kainrath about his programmwork at KLANGSPUREN Festival

 

8 PM
Ensemble TIMF (Tongyeong International Music Festival)


Olga Neuwirth Marsyas II for flute, viola, cello and piano
Bernhard Lang Monadologie VI in Nomine
Beat Furrer Gaspra
Il-Ryun Chung Momentum for daegeum (Korean bamboo flute) and string trio (austrian premier)
Sun-Young Pahg das heft der lyrischen motive for violin and double bass (premier)
Younghi Pagh-Paan U-MUL (Der Brunnen) for ensemble

 

KLANGSPUREN Schwaz would thank for the support of TONGYEONG INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL FOUNDATION and Arts Council Korea.

FRI. 28 SEPTEMBER

8 PM, SILBERSAAL at SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Straße 8-10, 6130 Schwaz

Arditti Quartet, Philipp Tutzer bassoon

 

James Clarke String Quartet No. 1
Hannes Kerschbaumer Abbozzo IV (premier)
Bernhard Gander khul for string quartet (commissioned by the 45th Darmstadt International Summer Courses for New Music, Musica Strasbourg and KLANGSPUREN Schwaz)
Eduard Demetz Schattenmusik for bassoon and string quartet (austrian premier)
Wolfgang Rihm 13. Streichquartett (austrian premier)

SAT. 29 SEPTEMBER

6 to 10 PM, LIVING ROOMS IN SCHWAZ

RENT A MUSICIAN – FOR LIVING ROOMS IN SCHWAZ – IN HONOR OF HAIMO WISSER
musicians of Phace

 

4 x 4 mini concerts 20 minutes each with different works of contemporary composers (solo, duo, and trio) in honor of Haimo Wisser in living rooms in Schwaz.
Choose one of the following suggested concert possibilities:

 

concert offer 1: Duo with accordion and clarinet
Isabel Mundry Spiegel Bilder
Bernhard Gander fluc'n'flex for accordion solo
or
Pierre Boulez Domaines for clarinet solo

 

concert offer 2: Duo with guitar and percussion
Haimo Wisser Gunterbunt und Haut Gu for guitar solo
George Crumb Mundus Canis – from „Five Humoresques“
Alexander Stankovski Cena povera for guitar and percussion (premier, commissioned by Phace|Contemporary Music and KLANGSPUREN Schwaz)

 

concert offer 3: Trio with cello, double bass and saxophon
Julio Estrada Yuunohui‘yei‘nahui
Elisabeth Harnik floating shadows on flatland for saxophon, cello and double bass UA (premier, commissioned by Phace and KLANGSPUREN Schwaz)

 

concert offer 4: Duo with violin and flute
Arturo Fuentes Space Factory VI for violin, flute and electronics (premier)
Johannes Maria Staud Towards a Brighter Hue for violin solo