Skip to main content

Programmarchiv 2011

THU. 22 SEPTEMBER

20.00 UHR, LAGERHALLE BERGLAND KÜHLUNG, Swarovskistr. 21-23, Schwaz

Trío Arbós

 

Hèctor Parra Piano trio nº 2, Knotted Fields
Christian Reimeir Phen-ix (premiere)
Alberto Bernal Impossible translations #2 (premiere)
Hèctor Parra Knotted Fields
Maria de Alvear Im Kern (austrian premiere)
Bernhard Gander schlechtecharakterstücke; 1. gier, 2. lamento, 3. neid, 4. lamento, 5. geiz 6.lamento

WED. 21 SEPTEMBER

7.30 PM, ORF TIROL KULTURHAUS, Rennweg 14. 6020 Innsbruck

Introduction by Wolfgang Praxmarer


8.00 PM

SPAIN AND FLAMENCO


Residencias Ensemble, Arcángel flamenco singer, Paco Cruzado guitar, Håkon Thelin double bass, Roberto Fabbriciani flute, Trío Arbós, Mauricio Sotelo conductor

 

José Río-Pareja Temperamento
Mauricio Sotelo De oscura llama
El flamenco contemporáneo

TUE. 20 SEPTEMBER

20.00 UHR, SCHLOSS AMBRAS, Spanischer Saal, 6020 Innsbruck

LA BATTAGLIA DI CONSTANTINOPEL

Phace|Contemporary Music

 

Wolfram Schurig Tintoretto Zyklus (premiere of the complete five-part cycle)
Battaglia, tintoretto: erste übung, Augenmaß, tintoretto: zweite übung, GRAVUR

SUN. 18 SEPTEMBER

PILGERWANDERUNG 2011 – ÜBER DEN BRENNER

Pilgrims walk from Thuins (South Tyrol) to Nößlach (North Tyrol) – guided by Peter Lindenthal

 

STOP I – 8.30 AM, Thuins, St. Jacob's Chapel
Trio Coriolis

 

Jonathan Harvey Trio for violin, viola and cello
Fredrik Zeller Der Paganinikomplex

 

STOP II – 9.30 AM, Sterzing, Deutschordenshaus
Aleph Gitarrenquartett

 

Irene Galindo Quero Ziffer H Hut (premiere)
Manuel Hidalgo (Kampftanz)

 

STOP III – 1.30 PM, Gossensaß, Pfarrkirche
via-nova-chor München

 

György Ligeti Èjszaka (Night) – Reggel (Morning)
Pēteris Vasks Ziles Zina
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Michael Ostrzyga Iuppiter

 

STOP IV – 4.30 PM, Brenner, Pfarrkirche
Pia Palme
subbass

 

Joanna Wozny divided for subbass (premiere)
Hannes Kerschbaumer Metrioptera II for subbass (premiere)

 

STOP V – 5.30 PM, Lueg a.Br., Kirche zu den Hll. Christoph und Sigmund
Trio Coriolis

 

Francisco Guerrero Zayin and Zayin VII b
Tom Sora Gruppenzwänge for violine, viola, cello – revised version (premier)

 

STOP VI – 6.45 PM, Gries a.Br., Pfarrkirche Mariä Heimsuchung
via-nova-chor München

 

Wilfried Hiller Die Himmelsscheibe von Nebra
Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Folke Rabe Rondes
James MacMillian Laudi alla Vergine Maria


STOP VII – 8.15 PM Uhr, Nößlach, Kirche zum Hl. Jakob
Aleph Gitarrenquartett

 

Jens Joneleit Spuren for guitar quartet (premier)
Georg Friedrich Haasquartet for 4 guitars

SAT. 17 SEPTEMBER

20.00 UHR, KULTUR- UND VERANSTALTUNGSZENTRUM KIWI, Dörferstr. 57, 6067 Absam

the next step

 

Manu Delago The year of the goal of the year (premier)
Beat Furrer Quartet for percussion
Werner PirchnerIntrada für 4,5,6 oder mehr SuPercussionisten; WeRneR PiRchner (PWV 92)


Plural Ensemble,Fabián Panisello conductor, Allison Bell soprano


Abel Paúl Línea de Vacío for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, violoncello
Eneko Vadillo Selene
Benet Casablancas Introducción, Cadenza y Aria for violin, clarinet, cello and piano
Benet Casablancas Haiku
César Camarero Choro de luz hacia. El corazon de una galaxia
Fabián Panisello Libro del frío

FRI. 16 SEPTEMBER

22.00 UHR, JESUITENKIRCHE INNSBRUCK, Karl-Rahner-Platz 2, 6020 Innsbruck

A SOUND INSTALLATION – RAUMFARBEN 03 with Live-Performance

Hannes Strobl, Strobl bass, Sam Auinger eletronics

FRI. 16 SEPTEMBER

20.00 UHR, LITERATURHAUS AM INN, Josef-Hirn-Str. 5, 10. Stock, 6020 Innsbruck

READING AND TALK with Alberto Manguel

Reading in German: Johann Nikolussi, introduction and moderation: Elia Eisterer-Barceló

THU. 15 SEPTEMBER

20.00 UHR, AULA DER SOWI INNSBRUCK, Universitätsstraße 15, 6020 Innsbruck

International Ensemble Modern Academy 2011, George Benjamin* conductor, Frank Ollu** conductor, Maxime Pascal*** conductor, Vimbayi Kaziboni**** conductor

 

Iannis Xenakis Anaktoria**
Steve Potter that for 15 players**
Franco Donatoni Spiri***
Anton Webern Sechs Stücke op. 6**
George Benjamin Olicantus****
Luigi Dallapiccola Piccola Musica Notturna****
George Benjamin Three Inventions for Chamber Orchestra*

TUE. 13 SEPTEMBER

19.00 UHR, SERO'S SPEZIALITÄTENLAD'L, Burggasse 4, 6130 Schwaz

A BIOGRAPHY – Evening with and about George Benjamin
– An encounter with music and talks

International Ensemble Modern Academy 2011


Alexander Goehr Since Brass nor Stone
George Benjamin Flight
Elliot Carter Canon for 4 – Hommage to William
George Benjamin Three Miniatures
Saed Haddad Le Contredésir – Hommage à Helmut Lachenmann
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (...explosante – fixe ... Originel)
George Benjamin Transcription of Purcell's Fantasia VII
George Benjamin Two violas
György Ligeti 10 Stücke für Bläserquintett

MON. 12 SEPTEMBER

20.00 UHR, LEOKINO, Anichstr. 36, 6020 Innsbruck

FILM AND MUSIC

George Benjamin live-piano accompaniment
Die Ahnfrau silent film of Luise Kolm, Jakob Fleck (Austria 1919)

SUN. 11 SEPTEMBER

20.00 UHR, GRILLHOF, Grillhofweg 100, 6080 Vill

Soloists of Klangforum Wien

 

Gösta Neuwirth Sieben Stücke für Streichquartett
Sebastian Stier hin her
László Vidovszky from Zwölf Streichquartette – 1/2/3/7/8/9/11
Michael Pelzel corrugated passacaille; trio for accordion, saxophone and cello

SUN. 11 SEPTEMBER

AB 10 UHR, GRILLHOF, Grillhofweg 100, 6080 Vill

OPEN DAY of the International Ensemble Modern Academy
Exciting insights into the workaday life of musicians and new sounds

 

10.00 AM
Mushroom foray with Gösta Neuwirth and Lothar Knessl (about 2 hours)

 

or:
10.00-12.00 AM and 14.00-16.00 PM

Try instruments – for young and old

 

12.30 PM
Lunch buffet

 

1.30-2.00 PM
The musician and his instrument – drums


2.00-2.45 PM
Contemporary music in Uzbekistan Four Members of the Omnibus Ensemble (Uzbekistan) are participants of the International Ensemble Modern Academy. Jakhongir Shukurov, conductor of the ensemble, will present an insight of the contemporary music in his country


3.00-5.00 PM
The green copse – forest tour for the whole family with Carl Schenk

 

or
3.00-4.00 PM

The sound of a bassoon – The musician an his instrument – bassoon and oboe

 

5.00-6.30 PM
Workshop concert International Ensemble Modern Academy

 

6.30-8.00 PM
Barbecue

THU. 8 SEPTEMBER

20.00 UHR, FRANZISKANERKIRCHE SCHWAZ, Gilmstraße 1, 6130 Schwaz

KLANGSPUREN OPENING CONCERT
Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck, Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin, Ernesto Estrella declaimer, Franck Ollu conductor

 

Mauricio Sotelo Cuerpos Robados for divided orchestra, solo-violin and declaimer (premiere)
George Benjamin Dance Figures; for orchestra
Thomas Amann On Vanishing (premiere)
Blai Soler Plain-Chant (austrian premiere)

FRI. 9 SEPTEMBER

19.00 UHR, KURHAUS HALL, Stadtgraben 17, 6060 Hall i.T.

ENSEMBLE MODERN
Anu Komsi soprano, Hilary Summers alto, George Benjamin conductor

 

George Benjamin Upon Silence; for mezzo soprano and seven strings

Saed Haddad On love II; for piano and ensemble (austrian premiere)
Dai Fujikura Ice (austrian premier)
George Benjamin Into the Little Hill; lyric tale for two voices and ensemble


After the concert
Discussion with author Martin Crimp and composer George Benjamin. Moderation: Martin Sailer

SAT. 10 SEPTEMBER

18.00 UHR, STADTGALERIE SCHWAZ, Franz-Josef-Str. 27/I, 6130 Schwaz

MAKING AND ART

musical performance with the artists union R.E.P. (Revolutionary Experimental Space)

SAT. 10 SEPTEMBER

20.00 UHR, FRANZISKANERKIRCHE SCHWAZ, Gilmstraße 1, 6130 Schwaz

ORQUESTA EXPERIMENTAL DE INSTRUMENTOS NATIVOS
Cergio Prudencio conductor

 

Miguel Llanque Montaño Amuki
Carlos Gutiérrez Quiroga Wiiris
Beat Furrer melodia tellurica
Mesias Meiguashca Chulyadas-tarkyadas-sikuryadas
Alejandro Cardona Sawutanaka (Tejidos Rebeldes II)

FRI. 23 SEPTEMBER

20.00 UHR, DIE BÄCKEREI – KULTURBACKSTUBE, Dreiheiligenstr. 21a, 6020 Innsbruck

Thomas Eisl


Thomas Eisl ad hoc tett for 8 musicians

 


Manon Liu-Winter und Gregor Ladenhauf
Max Brand Synthesizer and operators,  Pia Palme talking machine from Kempelen and live-electronics, Molly Mc Dolan Oboe da caccia, Gina Mattiello voice, Electric Indigo ancient and contemporary Synthesizer and live-electronics,  Elisabeth Schimana sound engineering


Elisabeth Schimana Höllenmaschine
Pia Palme Der kühne Entschluss – concept for speaker, oboe da caccia, electronics and talking machine from Kempelen (premiere) – (Text: Margret Kreidl, Hansjörg Zauner and from Exerzierreglement für die k. u. k. Fusstruppen, Wien 1911)
Electric Indigo new piece for ancient and contemporary Synthesizer and live-electronics

SAT. 24 SEPTEMBER

19.30 UHR, KIRCHE ST. MARTIN, St. Martin 16, 6130 Schwaz

Introduction with Wolfgang Praxmarer

 

8 PM


KLANGFORUM WIEN

Johannes Kalitzke conductor


Elena Mendoza Gramática de lo indecibile
Alberto Posadas La lumiére du noir (premiere)
Bernhard Lang Monadologie XII

 

WED. 14 SEPTEMBER

6.00 PM, AULA DER SOWI INNSBRUCK, Universitätsstr. 15, 6020 Innsbruck

Aufführung und Abschlusspräsentation des Workshops
iKi interkulturelle Klänge inklusive


Instruktoren des Orquesta Experimental de Instrumentos Nativos: Daniel Calderón, Carlos Nina, Carlos Gutiérrez, Josué Conde, Maycol Conde, Andrea Álvarez
Cergio Prudencio, Claudia Kasebacher Theaterpädagogische Leitung
Teilnehmer und Teilnehmerinnen von arbas und der via Produktionsschule