FESTIVAL 2017

NOCH FRAGEN? ANY QUESTIONS? – that is the ambiguous, slightly mischievous motto of the 24th installment of KLANGSPUREN. On the one hand rather than getting too comfortable with the existing situation the idea is to engage in an ongoing critical examination of new music in terms of its ties to reality and views of the world – especially in times of great insecurity and polarizing changes. At the same time the aim is to do something which ought to be perfectly natural but which still is not. The Festival shifts the coordinates of the gender balance to favor the musical work of women. When it comes to contemporary music, it is hard to overlook the clear and widespread asymmetry in the representation of female musicians, especially in the role of composers. And that, despite the fact that women often find especially striking forms of expression. It is not about numbers or quota systems but the natural manifestation of female creativity. This is the focus of KLANGSPUREN 2017, though of course without excluding the music of male artists – it is merely a matter of emphasis. This year Sofia Gubaidulina, the grand old dame of new music and perhaps the most prominent living female composer, has been enlisted as composer in residence at the Festival and KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY. Since the 1960s the now 85-year-old artist of Russian-Tartar descent has been a formidable and unmistakable voice that is rooted in existential spirituality, one that transcends all conventions and is capable of moving listeners deeply. The program offers a broad panorama of salient musical positions including the text-voice performance any questions? by the Australian Chris Mann, who inspired this year’s festival motto, the Tyrolean debut of the Graz-based Schallfeld Ensemble, the South Tyrolean electronic trio dark matter’s large-scale project in conjunction with the ringing of the Innsbruck Cathedral bell, a homage to Joan La Barbara with a series of vocal performative premieres, and a cycle of five piano recitals culminating in Galina Ustvolskaya’s six furious piano sonatas. The unwearied can groove to a live set by the legendary sound performer and techno DJ Electric Indigo. Laurie Anderson – world-renowned for her performance art between storytelling, music, and images – will close the Festival with her poetic-critical interpretation of everyday madness in search of a future-oriented language.

 

Come follow the tracks! Ask questions! Be our guest!

SUN 03/09

RENT A MUSICIAN

From 4:00 p.m. on, in living rooms and other suitable places between Telfs and Jenbach with the participants of the KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY

 

Short concerts in Tyrolean living rooms with participants of the KLANGSPUREN INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE MODERN ACADEMY. Invite a duo, trio, or quartet to play in your home or workplace and have your neighbors, friends, and relatives over to listen.

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

TUE 09/05

KLANGSPUREN CAFÉ: SOFIA GUBAIDULINA

7:00 p.m., Spiegelsaal, Tiroler Bildungsforum, Sillgasse 8/II Innsbruck

 

The 85-year-old composer talks with the music critic Tatjana Frumkis and Matthias Osterwold about her career and the spirituality behind her formidable oeuvre.


THU 09/07

KLANGSPUREN 2017 OPENING

INTRODUCTION

6:30 p.m., Knappensaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Introduction to the concert an presentation of the composers by Matthias Osterwold, artistic director of KLANGSPUREN

 

CONCERT

8:00 p.m., Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Sarah Nemtsov scattered ways for orchestra (2015) AP

Cathy Milliken Earth Plays for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (2015) AP

Sofia Gubaidulina Glorious Percussion – Concerto for percussion ensemble and orchestra (2008) AP

 

Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck

Jonathan Stockhammer conductor

Jessica Aszodi mezzo-soprano

STUDIO PERCUSSION graz:  Günter Meinhart, Raphael Meinhart, Roland Neffe, Grilli Pollheimer, Leonhard Waltersdorfer

more


FRI 09/08

KÄTHE KRUSE – DANKE! DIE TÖDLICHE DORIS

OPENING

6:00 p.m., Galerie der Stadt Schwaz, Franz-Josef-Straße 27, Schwaz

 

Käthe Kruse Lieder in Leder – music performance (2013) AP

more


FRI 09/08

KLANGSPUREN ACADEMY IN CONCERT I

8:30 p.m., Knappensaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Harrison Birtwistle Cortege – a ceremony for 14 musicians (2007)

Pierre Boulez Mémoriale(... explosante-fixe ... Originel) for flute and 8 instruments (1985/1993)

Sofia Gubaidulina Streichquartett No. 2 (1987)

Nicolaus A. Huber Air mit ‚Sphinxes’ for chamber ensemble (1987)

Sofia Gubaidulina Fünf Etüden for harp, double bass and percussion (1965)

 

Klangspuren Academy Ensemble

Frank Ollu conductor

more


FRI 09/08

LATE NITE LOUNGE

10:00 p.m., Palais Enzenberg Keller, Franz-Josef-Straße 27, Schwaz

 

Käthe Kruse Krieg – performance (2014) AP

 

Käthe Kruse (voice) with Edda and Klara Kruse Rosset (percussion, voice)

more


SAT 09/09

ANY QUESTIONS? – EVERYTHING IST IMPORTANT

CHRIS MANN

7:00 p.m., Treibhaus, Turm, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

Chris Mann any questions? – voice performance (2017) AP

more


SAT 09/09

ANY QUESTIONS? – EVERYTHING IST IMPORTANT

ARDITTI QUARTET & JENNIFER WALSHE

8.30 p.m., Treibhaus, Turm, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

Evan Gardner Oxford Concise Dictionary of Music, page 712 (2017) WP

Olga Neuwirth in the realms of the unreal – 3. sting quartet (2009/rev. 2011)

Jennifer Walshe EVERYTHING IS IMPORTANT (2016) for voice, string quartet, film (w/ sound) (2016) AP

 

Arditti Quartet:

Irvine Arditti (violin), Ashot Sarkissjan (violin), Ralf Ehlers (viola), Lucas Fels (cello)

Jennifer Walshe performance, film

more


SAT 09/09

ANY QUESTIONS? EVERYTHING IS IMPORTANT

LATE NITE LOUNGE: LES FEMMES SAVANTES & MARGRETH KAMMERER

10.30 p.m., Treibhaus, Unterm Volksgarten, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

The Illusion of Things Hanging Together (2016) AP

 

Les Femmes Savantes:

Sabine Ercklentz (trumpet, electronics), Andrea Neumann (inside piano, electronics), Ute Wassermann (voice, birdcall whistles, electronics)

guest: Margareth Kammerer voice, e-piano

more


SUN 09/10

MATINEE: KLANGSPUREN ACADEMY IN CONCERT II

11 p.m., Vier und Einzig, Hallerstr. 41, Innsbruck

 

Sofia Gubaidulina Concordanza for chamber ensemble (1971)

Conlon Nancarrow Piece No. 2 for small orchestra (1986)

Sarah Nemtsov communication – lost – found für Ensemble ÖEA (2006)

Sofia Gubaidulina So sei es – in memoriam Viktor Suslin for violin, double bass, piano and percussion (2013)

Uroš Rojko Spoj II for ensemble AP (2014/2015)

 

Klangspuren Academy Ensemble

Franck Ollu conductor

more


SUN 09/10

SACRI AFFETTI – STIMME ALLEIN

6 p.m., Kirche St. Martin, Christoph-Anton-Mayr-Weg 7, Schwaz

 

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594) Missa Brevis: Kyrie (1570)

Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179) Nunc gaudeant materna - Antiphon for the dedication of a curch

Sofia Gubaidulina Aus den Visionen der Hildegard von Bingen for alto based on texts by Hildegard von Bingen (1994)

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594) Missa Brevis: Gloria - Credo (1570)

Beat Furrer Stimme – allein for baritone with texts of Georg Büchner (1997)

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594) Missa Brevis: Sanctus (1570)

Younghi Pagh-Paan ma–am (Hy Heart) based on an novel by Chung-Chul (1990)

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594) Missa Brevis: Benedictus - Agnus Dei (1570)

Klaus LangDie Wimpern des himbeerfarbenen Mondes / Marienau – Trauermusik for vocal ensemble

 

CANTANDO ADMONT Ensemble for early to contemporary music:

Akiko Ito (soprane), Helena Sorokina (alto), Bernd Lambauer (tenor), Gerd Kenda, (bass) Cordula Bürgi (musical director)

more


SUN 09/10

GALGENLIEDER

8 p.m., Museum der Völker, St. Martin 16, Schwaz

 

Sofia Gubaidulina Galgenlieder (à 5) based on lyrics by Christian Morgenstern

 

Natalia Pschenitschnikova mezzo soprane

Klaus Schöpp flute

Jürgen Grözinger percussion

Christine Paté bajan

Matthias Bauer double bass

more


THU 09/14

ENSEMBLE KONSTELLATION

8 p.m., Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Rebecca Saunders rubricare for baroque string orchestra AP (2005)

Josef Haller Rhapsody in Black for two voices, e-guitar, strings and percussion WP (2017)

Hilde-Zach Composition Scholarship Incentive Award granted by the City of Innsbruck 2016

Sofia Gubaidulina Seven Words for bayan, cello and strings (1982)

 

Ensemble Konstellation

Ivana Pristašová conductor

Heidrun Mark soprano

Thomas Wieser buttural, e-guitar

Krassimir Sterev bajan

Karolina Öhman cello

more


FRI 09/15

KLANGSPUREN LOUDER

7.30 p.m., Treibhaus, Roter Salon, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

New works by the young participants of the composers’ workshop KLANGSPUREN LOUDER WP

 

Philipp Lamprecht / Andreas Schiffer percussion

Cathy Milliken overall direction KLANGSPUREN LOUDER

more


FRI 09/15

SCHALLFELD ENSEMBLE

8 p.m., Treibhaus, Unterm Volksgarten, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

Agostino di Scipio Texture – Multiple for ensemble and live electronics (1993, rev. 2000/2002/2005, new version 2017)

Anahita Abbasi Situation II / Dialoge for ensemble (2016)

Ying Wang Glissadulation for ensemble and electronics (2014)

Jamilia Jazylbekova Chiaroscuro II for ensemble (2016)

Lorenzo Romano Furore for ensemble and live electronics (2016) AP

 

Schallfeld Ensemble

Leonhard Garms conductor

more


SAT 09/16

DARK MATTER: METALLON

Dom zu St. Jakob, Domplatz, Innsbruck

6 p.m. metallon mobile concert installation with clock chimes AP

7 p.m. metallon rescore new pieces for carillon

Tom Sora Glocken for carillon (or vibraphone) (2017)WP

Klaus Lang campanarium novum. (2017) WP

Bernhard Gander Holy Howling (2017) WP

7.30 p.m. metallon mobile Konzertinstallation mit Angelus-Läuten WP

 

Hofburg Innsbruck, Gotischer Keller, Rennweg 1, Innsbruck

8.30 p.m. metallon concert (2017) WP

 

dark matter – Elektronik-Trio:

Andrea Beggio / Federico Campana / Hannes Kerschbaumer (Komposition, Live Elektronik)

Laura Marie Rueslåtten Carillon

Tiroler Kammerorchester InnStrumenti

Gerhard Sammer Leitung

Philipp Lamprecht / Christoph Mayr / Andreas Schiffer Schlagzeug

more


SUN 09/17

PILGRIMAGE

From St. Johann via Going to Bruckhäusl with 6 concert stops

guided hike with Qay of St James expert Peter Lindenthal

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP I

9 a.m., Hintergranderhof, Römerweg 56, St. Johann

 

Olga Neuwirth Spleen III for baritone saxophone (1999)

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP II

10.30 a.m., Pfarrkirche Hl. Kreuz, Going

 

Pia Palme Vom Rausch im Schwarm II for ensemble and wind-machine (2015/2016)

Schallfeld Ensemble

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP III

11.30 a.m., Pfarrkirche Hl. Michael, Ellmau

 

HOMMAGE À JOAN LA BARBARA

Joan La Barbara Solitary Journeys of the Mind for voice (2011)

Jamilia Jazylbekova Voci for voice, baritone saxophone and prerecorded sounds (2017) WP

Elisabeth Harnik hollow ear for voice, (bass)clarinet and double bass (2017) WP

Joan La Barbara Windows for voice and tape (2013)

 

Joan La Barbara voice

Kaoko Amano voice

Jamilia Jazylbekova voice

Arnold Plankensteiner clarinet

Matej Bunderla saxophone

Margarethe Maierhofer-Lischka double bass

Peter Venus electronics

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP IV

4 p.m. Pfarrkirche Hll. Peter und Paul Söll

 

Improvisation to Est-ce Mars von Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck (1562-1621)

Walter Zimmermann La Fleur Inverse (2002/2016) WP of the complete cycle

 

Alexander Moosbrugger organ

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP V

6 p.m., Pfarrkirche Hl. Josef, Itter 

 

HOMMAGE À JOAN LA BARBARA

Joan La Barbara Circular Song for voice (1975)

Pia Palme Three Noises for voice & electronic playback [Homage to Morton Feldman and Joan La Barbara] (2017) WP

Anahita Abbasi Seven Impressions for voice and percussion (2017) WP

Joan La Barbara The River Also Changes for two voices, chamber ensemble and ‚sonic atmosphere’ (2017) UA

 

PILGRIMAGE STOP VI – FINAL CONCERT

8.30 p.m., Pfarrkirche Hll. Petrus und Paulus, Bruckhäusl

 

Elisabeth Schimana virus #3.2 for tuba, horn, bassoon, Paetzold-flute, accordion and electronics (2017) WP

 

TENM – Tiroler Ensemble für Neue Musik

Elisabeth Schimana electronics

more


THU 09/21

VILLA WUNDER

6 p.m., Knappensaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Manuela Kerer / Veronika Grossberger Villa Wunder – opera for children (2017) WP

 

Sigrid Pohl stage, lighting

Martin Mallaun zither, everyday objects

Sophie Abraham violoncello, everyday objects

Marek Zink acting, dance

more


THU 09/21

VOICE PIANO RECITAL JULIET FRASER & MARK KNOOP

8 p.m., Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Peter Ablinger Voices and Piano für Klavier und CD (Auswahl) (1998-)

Cassandra Miller Tracery für Stimme und Zuspiel (Auswahl) UA / (2017) ÖEA

Bernhard Lang Monadologie XXXII ‚The Cold Trip‘ pt. II, nach Schuberts Winterreise für Klavier, Laptop und Stimme (2014/2015) ÖEA

 

Juliet Fraser Sopran

Mark Knoop Klavier

more


FRI 09/22

PIANO RECITAL RICHARD UTTLEY

6 p.m., Tiroler Landeskonservatorium, Konzertsaal, Paul-Hofheimer-Gasse 6, Innsbruck

 

Olga Neuwirth incidendo/fluido for piano and tape (2000) AP

Michael Cutting I AM A STRANGE LOOP V for Fender Rhodes and reel to reel tape machines (2016) AP

Naomi Pinnock Lines and Spaces for piano (2015) AP

Georg Friedrich Haas Ein Schattenspiel for piano and live electronics (2004)

 

Richard Uttley piano

more


FRI 09/22

PIANO RECITAL HSIN-HUEI HUANG

8 p.m., Tiroler Landeskonservatorium, Konzertsaal, Paul-Hofheimer-Gasse 6, Innsbruck

 

20th and 21st CENTURY AUSTRIAN PIANO MUSIC

 

Arnold Schönberg Drei Klavierstücke op. 11 (1909)

Friedrich Cerha Klavierstück 1958 (1958)

Beat Furrer drei Klavierstücke (2004)

Klaus Lang Der schlafende Landmann, der Baum des Lebens und die Schalen der Finsternis (1998)

Bernhard Gander Peter Parker (2003)

 

Hsin-Huei Huang piano

more


FRI 09/22

LATE NITE LOUNGE

10 p.m., Treibhaus, Turm, Angerzellgasse 8, Innsbruck

 

SÉRIE ROSE

New music & the erotic

 

Jennifer Walshe (your name here) for voice, violin and electronics (1998)

Brigitta Muntendorf Public Privacy #ARIA for sampler and video (2016)

Erwin Schulhoff Sonata Erotica for female voice (1919)

Johannes Kreidler London – Video (2007)

Juliana Hodkinson / Niels Rønsholdt X & X for piano and voice WP

Pierre Jodlowski Série Rose for piano and electronic (2012)

Laurie Anderson Langue d’amour for voice and e-piano (1984)

 

Małgorzata Walentynowicz piano, keyboard

Frauke Aulbert voice

curated by Monika Pasiecznik

more


SAT 09/23

PIANO RECITAL EVE EGOYAN

6 p.m., Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

THE AUGMENTED PIANO

Audio-visual piano music by female Canadian composers

 

Nicole Lizée David Lynch Etudes for piano and video (2015)AP

Chiyoko Szlavnics Constellations V-VII (memory spaces) for piano and sinewaves (2017) UA

Ann Southam Simple Lines of Enquiry with video machine for Taking Time by David Rokeby (2006-2007) AP

 

Eve Egoyan piano

more


SAT 09/23

PIANO RECITAL SABINE LIEBNER

8 p.m., Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Galina UstvolskayaPiano sonatas Nos. 1-6 (1947-1988)

Piano sonata Nr. 1 (1947)

Piano sonata Nr. 2 (1949)

Piano sonata Nr. 3 (1952)

Piano sonata Nr. 4 (1957)

Piano sonata Nr. 5 (1986)

Piano sonata Nr. 1 (1988)

 

Sabine Liebner piano

more


SAT 09/23

LATE NITE LOUNGE – PARTY

10 p.m., Silbersaal im SZentrum, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Electric Indigo 109.47 degrees (2014)

multi channel sound performance

 

DJ SETS: Electric Indigo, Ornella Schlechmair, Schallvergiftung

more


SUN 09/24

LAURIE ANDERSON – THE LANGUAGE OF THE FUTURE

8 p.m., Silbersaal im SZentrum, Silbersaal, Andreas-Hofer-Str. 10, Schwaz

 

Laurie Anderson text, voice, violin, live electronics, visuals (1984-2017)

more


SAT 09/30

DREAM HOUSE

7 p.m., Kunst im Regenbogenstadl, Georg-Rückert-Str. 1, Polling in Oberbayern

 

La Monte Young The Second Dream of the High-Tension Line Stepdown Transformer

aus The Four Dreams of China – version for 8 trumpets – Marian Zazeela lighting

 

The Theatre of Eternal Music Brass Ensemble

 

more