PROGRAM ARCHIVES since 2010

Klangspuren Schwaz

SUN. 26 SEPTEMBER

7.30 PM, ST. MARTINS CHURCH, St. Martin 16, 6130 Schwaz

TALK AND CONCERT
Has contemporay music got to enforce a first?
Wolf Loeckle ist talking to Alexander Liebreich

Münchener Kammerorchester, Alexey Zuev piano, Alexander Liebreich conductor

Nikolaus Brass Von wachsender Gegenwart (Austrian premiere)
Galina Ustwolskaja Concerto for piano, string orchestra and timbals
Georg Friedrich Haas Unheimat
Alfred Schnittke Trio-Sonata for string orchestra
more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SUN. 26 SEPTEMBER

4.00 PM, SWAROVSKI KRISTALLWELTEN, WATTENS

FINAL CONCERT
of the music and composition workshop KLANGSPUREN LAUTSTARK 2010

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SUN. 26 SEPTEMBER

11.00 AM, A SAFETY TUNNEL OF THE NEW UNTERINNTALTRASSE

TUNNEL ENDE [km 1 – km 55]
Barbara Hundegger text, Christoph Reiserer music, saxophone
Claudia Cervenca voice more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SAT. 25 SEPTEMBER

8.00 PM, HALL OF THE ACADEMY OF MUSIC, Paul-Hofhaimer-Gasse 6, Innsbruck

Orchester der Akademie St. Blasius, Martin Mallaun zither, Monika Grabowska violin, Artiom Ordiyants violin, Michael F. P. Huber tempered piano, harpsichord, Karlheinz Siessl conductor

Luna Alcalay Applications for 16 strings
Valentin Silvestrov Farewell Serenade
Franz Baur Concerto for strings and zither (premiere)
Commissioned by the City of Innsbruck
Wladimir Rosinskij Epitafio
Alfred Schnittke Concerto grosso Nr. 1
more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

FRI. 24 SEPTEMBER

8.00 PM, LEOKINO, Anichstraße 36, 6020 Innsbruck

INTRODUCTION to the film by Eva Binder, slawicist

Ensemble 2e2m, Pierre Roullier conductor

based on the silent film Aelita: Queen of Mars silent film by Yakov Protazanov (1924), Dmitri Kourliandski Music (premiere)
more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

THU. 23 SEPTEMBER

8.00 PM, ST. MARTINS CHURCH, St. Martin 16, 6130 Schwaz

Asasello Quartett
Thomas Grill electronics

Judith Unterpertinger zone3#2.5 – with live-electronics (premiere)
Sergej Newski Third string quartet (Austrian premiere)
Sofia Gubaidulina String quartet nr. 3
Peter Jakober 1. string quartet (premiere)
more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

WED. 22 SEPTEMBER

8.00 PM, ORF Tirol Kulturhaus, Rennweg 14, 6020 Innsbruck

READING, TALK AND CONCERT
Vladimir Sorokin reading, Johann Nikolussi reading in german
Vladimir Sorokin talking to composer Olga Rayeva, Mikhail Dubov piano

Olga Rayeva Times of the year – Signs of the year for piano solo
Alexandra Filonenko 5 for piano solo
Sergej Newski Exploding rooms for piano solo
Michael Fuchsmann 2 etudes for piano solo

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

TUE. 21 SEPTEMBER

7.00 PM, KULTUR- UND VERANSTALTUNGSZENTRUM KIWI, Dörferstr. 57, 6067 Absam

FILM, MUSIC AND TALKS
„Tirol – Land in den Bergen“Bernd Ritschel pictures, Susanne Schaber text
Hirtenleben. "Kuisa, geah"
A feature by Bert Breit

Quadrat:sch Extended feat. Zeena Parkins
Barbara Romen beaten dulcimer, Gunter Schneider guitar, Christof Dienz zither, Alexandra Dienz double bass, Zeena Parkins harp, Herbert Pirker percussion

Christof Dienz Stubenmusik for hammered dulcimer, zither, harp, guitar, double bass and percussion (premiere)

Wolfgang Praxmarer talking to Christof Dienz
more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SUN. 19 SEPTEMBER

PILGRIMS WALK 2010 – FROM SCHARNITZ TO TELFS

Final concert at St. Jacobs Cathedral, Innsbruck
(distance between Telfs und Innsbruck – by bus)

STOP I – 8.30 AM, Scharnitz, Pfarrkirche Mariahilf
Natalia Pschenitschnikova sopran, Anja Lechner cello

Sofia Gubaidulina
From the Visions of Hildegard of Bingen for alto
Sofia Gubaidulina
Ten Preludes for cello solo I – VI
Alexandra Filonenko LAST based on poems by Polina Andrukovitch for cello and voice (premiere)

STOP II – 11.45 AM, Seefeld, Pfarrkirche St. Oswald
Moscow Contemporary Music

Alfred Schnittke
Hymns I – IV for cello solo, bassoon, harpsichord, percussion, harp and double bass

STOP III – 12.30 and 1.00 PM, Seefeld, Seekirchl
Anja Lechner cello

Sofia Gubaidulina
Ten Preludes for cello solo VII – X 1974
Tigran Mansurian Capriccio for cello solo
(Due to the small size of the church the programme will be performed twice.)

STOP IV – 3.30 PM, Mösern, Pfarrkirche Mariä Heimsuchung
Natalia Pschenitschnikova sopran

Alexander Knaifel Monodia for female voice, based on Psalm XXII by George Buchanan (1506-1582)  
Vadim Karassikov selvage. transparency for voice solo (premiere)


Stop V – 6.00 PM, Telfs, Auferstehungskirche

The Next Step percussion

Sofia Gubaidulina
Even and Uneven for 7 percussionists with harpsichord
Sofia Gubaidulina Misterioso for 7 percussionists
Sofia Gubaidulina In the beginning there was rhythm for 7 percussionists

PILGERSTATION VI – 8.00 PM, Innsbruck, St. Jacobs Cathedral
DIE HIMMLISCHE STADT
Windkraft – Kapelle für neue Musik, Vokalensemble NovoCanto, Wolfgang Kostnerdirection, string quintet Virtuosi Italiani, Bernd Lambauer Countertenor, Bernhard Landauer Tenor, Kasper de Roo conductor

Eduard Demetz
Schöpfung hört man nicht (premiere)
Alfred Schnittke Symphony No. 4 for tenor, countertenor, chorus, and orchestra

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SAT. 18 SEPTEMBER

8.00 PM, AUDITORIUM SOWI INNSBRUCK, Universitätsstraße 15, 6020 Innsbruck

RE-CONSTRUCTION
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, Fedor Lednev conductor

Alexander Mosolov Four Newspaper Advertisments
Alexei Sioumak Parovoz Structures
Vladimir Deshevov Rails (1926) arr. Alexander Khubeev (premiere)
Dmitiri Kourliandski CONTRA RELIEF
Boris Filanovsky 0,10 (premiere)
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry (1926) arr. Alexander Khubeev UA
Alexei Sysoev Over Moons (premiere)
Sergej Prokofjew Factory from the ballet Le Pas d´acier arr. Kirill Umanski (premiere)
more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

FRI. 17 SEPTEMBER

8.00 PM, LEOKINO, Anichstr. 36, 6020 Innsbruck

FILM AND MUSIC
Natalia Pschenitschnikova soprano

Alexandra Filonenko Im Schatten der Frau for voice solo based on texts by Anja Utler and Polina Andrukovitsch (premiere)
Yuriev Den – Yuri's Day film by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia 2008)

more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

THU. 16 SEPTEMBER

7.30 PM, KULTUR- UND VERANSTALTUNGSZENTRUM KIWI, Dörferstr. 57, 6067 Absam

MUSEUM AND CONCERT
Guided tour through the new municipal museum of Absam

8.30 PM, CONCERT
Collegium Novum Zürich, Bettina Boller Violine, Stefan Wirth Klavier, Michael Wendeberg Dirigent

Xavier Dayer Le désert, c’est ce qui ne finit pas de finir / L’océan, c’est ce qui finit de ne pas finir für Ensemble (austrian premiere)
Cécile Marti AdoRatio für Sologeige und Ensemble (austrian premiere)
Rico Gubler ROS für Ensemble (austrian premiere)
Stefan Wirth Le cru et le cuit für Klavier und Ensemble (austrian premiere)

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SUN. 12 SEPTEMBER

8.00 PM, ST. MARTINS CHURCH, St. Martin 16, 6130 Schwaz

FINAL CONCERT
of the International Ensemble Modern Academy, Franck Ollu conductor

Galina Ustwolskaja Trio für Klarinette, Violine, Klavier
Georg Friedrich Haas Nacht–Schatten
Anton Webern Konzert op. 24
Friedrich Goldmann Linie/Splitter
George Benjamin At first light
Vladimir Tarnopolski Eindruck – Ausdruck III

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SUN. 12 SEPTEMBER

10.00 AM, HOTEL GRAFENAST, HOCHPILLBERG/SCHWAZ

A MUSHROOM FORAY, A ZITHER CONCERT AND LUNCH
Friedrich Cerha composer and mushroom connoisseur, Martin Mallaun zither

Franz Hautzinger Kleine Göttermusik (premiere)
Manuela Kerer Impresa Omonéro (premiere)  
Georg Friedrich Haas Ein Saitenspiel für umgestimmte Diskantzither

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

SAT. 11 SEPTEMBER

7.00 PM, FRANCISCAN MONASTERY, Gilmstraße 1, 6130 Schwaz

CONVERSATION AND CONCERTS
CONCERT I
International Ensemble Modern Academy, Cornelia Zachvoice, Heinz Holliger conductor

Sandor Veress Diptych for wind quintet
Heinz Holliger Qunitet for winds and piano
Anton Webern Songs op.14
Sandor Veress String trio
Anton Webern Songs op.8

Everything you always wanted to know about Heinz Holliger
A conversation between Heinz Holliger and students of the International Ensemble Modern Academy 2010

CONCERT II
Latvian Radio Choir, International Ensemble Modern Academy, Felix Renggli flute, Heinz Holliger conductor

Heinz Holliger The seasons
for mixed choir a cappella, partly with various instruments ad libitum. Thereof:
Frühling II
Eisblumen
Sommer II
(t)air(e) for flute solo
Ad marginem for chamber orchestra and tape
Herbst III
Schlafgewölk for alto flute and temple bells
Winter III
more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

FRI. 10 SEPTEMBER

8.00 PM, AUDITORIUM SOWI INNSBRUCK, Universitätsstraße 15, 6020 Innsbruck

COMPOSERS TALK AND CONCERT
UTOPIA. Russland Klangspuren.
Svetlana Savenko, Olga Rayeva, Vladimir Tarnopolski
moderated by Wiebke Matyschok

Ensemble Modern, Svetlana Savenko soprano, Felix Renggli flute, Ursula Holliger harp Heinz Holliger oboe, Heinz Holliger, Franck Ollu conductors

Edison Denissow Chamber symphony nr. 2
Vladimir Tarnopolski Chevengur
Heinz Holliger from “Sieben Stücke für Oboe und Harfe”: For Elliott (1998) - A little Birthday-Hansel from Heinz(el) for oboe and harp; Surrogó (2005/06) for english horn and harp (for Gyorgy Kurtag's 80th birthday)
Olga Rayeva Episode I (from the opera-project Minotaurus Träume, premiere)
Friedrich Cerha Quintet for oboe and string quartet (premiere)
Heinz Holliger Turm-Musik for flute solo, small orchestra and tape
more

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik

THU. 09 SEPTEMBER

8.00 PM, FRANCISCAN CHURCH, Gilmstraße 1, 6130 Schwaz

KLANGSPUREN OPENING CONCERT
Windkraft – Kapelle für Neue Musik, Latvian Radio Choir, Kilviria Quartett, Daniel Gloger counter tenor, Natalia Pschenitschnikova soprano, Jakob Diehl voice, The Next Step percussion, Mark Pekarskij percussion workshop, Johannes Kalitzke conductor

Sofia Gubaidulina Jubilatio for four percussionists
Johannes Kalitzke Memoria
Sergej Newski Franziskus – premiere of the chamber opera, scenes I-III by Claudius Lünstedt (concertante performance)

Category: events Festival zeitg. musik